Person Details

Birthday: 1980-01-01 10:16:12

Aliases: Fahri Yardim , Fahri Ogün Yardım

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hamburg, Germany

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 24

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Fahri Yardim was born in Hamburg, Germany, the son of an academic family of Turkish extraction. Performing on stage in school productions he developed his love of acting. He trained at the Hamburger Bühnenstudio der darstellenden Künste (Hamburg Stage Studio of the Performing Arts) and appeared in theatre productions in Berlin and Hamburg. Fahri represents a generation that focuses on character rather than nationality. He is a naturalist who avoids ethnic stereotype, and his versatility is mirrored in his choice of roles: He portrayed an Anatolian in Almanya - Willkommen in Deutschland (2011), a Greek in Kebab Connection (2004), a German Sinte in Chiko(2008), a German in Mogadischu (2008), and a woman in Unter Frauen (2012). His most memorable roles include the Brunswick-set film 66/67 - Fairplay war gestern(2009). 2012 proved to be a peak year allowing him to demonstrate the range of his talent and his powerful, committed, discursive and nuanced personality. He played a priest in Marcus H. Rosenmüller's Wer's glaubt, wird selig (2012), an artist in Marc Rothemund's Mann tut was Mann kann (2012), a paramedic in Lars Becker's ZDF thrillerDie Geisterfahrer (2012), a doctor in the ProSieben crime drama Kreutzer kommt ... ins Krankenhaus (2012) and a detective in the Sat.1 thriller drama Hannah Mangold & Lucy Palm (2011). In 2013 he will appear with Ben Kingsley in the international movie version of Der Medicus (2013). In Austria he is a regular in the ORF police drama CopStories. And in March of 2013 he was Til Schweiger's partner in the first of several projected Tatort (1970) episodes.

Most Famous Work

Scene of the Crime
Average
6

Scene of the Crime

(1970) Yalcin Gümer
Polizeiruf 110
Average
7

Polizeiruf 110

(1971) Najem Macit
The Physician
Average
7

The Physician

(2013) Davout Hosein
Dogs of Berlin
Average
7

Dogs of Berlin

(2018) Erol Birkan
Godless Youth
Average
6

Godless Youth

(2017) Lehrer
Cut Off
Average
7

Cut Off

(2018) Ender Müller
Don't. Get. Out!
Average
6

Don't. Get. Out!

(2018) Omar Cicek
Chiko
Average
6

Chiko

(2008) Curly

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 self
2021 Fahri Yardim
Self
2020 Christian
2019 Aktan Gül
Casper
2018 Himself
Erol Birkan
Ender Müller
Omar Cicek
Self
2017 Julian
Lehrer
Self
2016 El Mas Loco
Obdachloser
El Mas Loco
Self
Justin
Yalcin Gümer
2015 Karim
Yasin Lerchenfeld
Mo
Patient
N/A
Bronko Steiner
2014 Erdal
Kerem
Ali Struttmann
Daniel
Self
2013 Davout Hosein
Ali Younes
Himself - Guest
Bär
Altan Uslu
N/A
2012 Emile Ramzy
Dr. Henning Roehm
Bronko Steiner
Silvio
N/A
Rudi Gassner
Pater Paolo Barsotti
Self
Savas
2011 Cem
Vater Loco
Erhan
Hüseyin
Pizzabote
2010 Frank
Yamshid
Chef im Lager
Mehmet Ataman
2009 Mike
Fatih
Loco
Finn
Prinz Habib / Prinz Ravan
Tamer
2008 Herold
Michael Libal
Curly
2007 Mucki
Self
2006 Mehmet
Ali Baba
2005 Car Window Cleaner
Attila
2004 Lefty
Yalcin Gümer
2003 Yüksel Özbek
himself
2002 N/A
1996 Aladdin Gerkhan
1991 Self
1979 Self
1971 Najem Macit
1970 Yalcin Gümer
Hasan Kiser
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Executive Producer
2021 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment