Person Details

Birthday: 1899-11-09 19:53:11

Death: 1969-03-15 19:53:11

Aliases: Paco Reiguera , Francisco Reyguera , Francisco Reiquera

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Madrid, Spain

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 26

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Francisco Reiguera was a Spanish stage and screen actor and director who is probably best known for playing the title role in Orson Welles’ unfinished film version of "Don Quixote". He appeared in almost 150 feature films from 1942 in "Jesús de Nazareth" to 1969.

Most Famous Work

Death in the Garden
Average
7

Death in the Garden

(1956) Shopkeeper (uncredited)
Don Quixote
Average
6

Don Quixote

(1992) Don Quijote
Salon Mexico
Average
7

Salon Mexico

(1949) Complice de Paco (uncredited)
Jesus of Nazareth
Average
7

Jesus of Nazareth

(1942) Apostol
Rebellion of the Hanged
Average
7

Rebellion of the Hanged

(1954) Director funerario
Victims of Sin
Average
5

Victims of Sin

(1951) Don Gonzalo
The Martyr of Calvary
Average
8

The Martyr of Calvary

(1952) Anás el Viejo
Wuthering Heights
Average
6

Wuthering Heights

(1954) José

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1992 Don Quijote
1969 N/A
1967 Don Joaquín
1965 Father Superior
Old Apache
The Devil as an Old Witch
1963 Odilon Campos Santos
1961 Don Celso, dueño del Cafe
Juez (uncredited)
Doctor
1960 Jeremias (uncredited)
Doctor
1958 Director funeraria
Medicine Man
Licenciado Lara
N/A
Pablo
1957 Simón, el enterrador
N/A
1956 Don Isaac
Shopkeeper (uncredited)
1954 José
Director funerario
1953 El papi
(uncredited)
1952 Miguel Suárez (uncredited)
Anás el Viejo
Lucas de Mente
1951 Capitán
N/A
Don Gonzalo
1949 Joyero (uncredited)
Don Simón
Complice de Paco (uncredited)
El muerto
1948 Don Gorgonio, boticario
Padre Rubio
Profesor Peralta (uncredited)
Malachias el mayordomo
N/A
1947 Napoleon Manicornio, aka Francisco, the servant
1942 Apostol
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1944 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1944 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1944 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment