Person Details

Birthday: 1944-08-27 14:34:26

Aliases: George William Bailey , G.W. Bailey

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Port Arthur, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 30

TV Involvements: 5


Most Famous Work

Biography

​George William Bailey was born on August 27, 1944, in Port Arthur, Texas. Bailey started college at Lamar University in Beaumont and eventually transferred to Texas Tech University in Lubbock; but he did not complete his studies. He worked at local theater companies during the mid 1960s until his move to California in the 1970s. Here he began work on television series such as Starsky and Hutch (1975), Charlie's Angels (1976) and CHiPs (1977). He eventually got a movie debut role in the Chuck Norris movie A Force of One (1979) before landing the role of Luther Rizzo in MASH (1972-1983). In 1993, he returned to Texas to study again at Southwest Texas State University. In 1994, he graduated with a Bachelor's degree of Fine Arts Theatre; and, for the 1999-2000 school year, he was the Artist in Residence.

Most Famous Work

The Closer
Average
8

The Closer

(2005) Louie Provenza
Home on the Range
Average
6

Home on the Range

(2004) Rusty (voice)
Major Crimes
Average
7

Major Crimes

(2012) Lt. Louie Provenza
Solomon
Average
6

Solomon

(1997) Azarel
Jesus
Average
6

Jesus

(1999) Livio
St. Paul
Average
7

St. Paul

(2000) Barnabas
Runaway
Average
6

Runaway

(1984) Chief
A Force of One
Average
5

A Force of One

(1979) Erwin

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Thaddeus Harris
Thaddeus Harris
2015 Chet
2012 Mr. Hodgkinson
Lt. Louie Provenza
2007 Howard Canter
2005 Louie Provenza
2004 Rusty (voice)
Det. Gates
2003 N/A
2002 General Moore
2000 Barnabas
K.C.
1999 Livio
1997 Azarel
Pat Carter
1996 Ralph Coulter
1994 Thaddeus Harris
1993 Lamar Jenkins
Masterson
1992 Tom Cantrell
Zeke Zbranek
1991 Joe Comminger
Self / Luther Rizzo
Dean Sutton
Brother
Director Waugh
1990 Grossman
Sgt. Halsey
1989 Dr. Winslow
Captain Thaddeus Harris
1988 N/A
Captain Thaddeus Harris
1987 Inspector Pierce
Captain Thaddeus Harris
Ray Kirschman
N/A
Captain Felix Maxwell
Kyle
1986 Skroeder
Tatum
1985 Tom Schmidt
Peter
Wedding Guest (uncredited)
1984 Chief
N/A
Lt. Thaddeus Harris
1983 Albert Addelson
Sgt. Luther Rizzo
1982 N/A
Tom Quigley
1981 N/A
Lazlo
Richard 'Racehorse' Haynes
1980 Holfield
N/A
1979 Jake (uncredited)
Bartender
N/A
Erwin
1977 Drunk Driver
The Hobo
N/A
1976 N/A
N/A
1975 N/A
Booker
1974 N/A
N/A
1972 Sgt. Rizzo
1951 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment