Person Details

Birthday: 1972-10-29 01:18:05

Aliases: 가브리엘 유니온 , Ґабріель Юніон

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Omaha, Nebraska, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gabrielle Monique Union (born October 29, 1972) is an American actress and former model. Among her notable roles is as the cheerleader opposite Kirsten Dunst in the film Bring it On. Union starred opposite Will Smith and Martin Lawrence in the blockbuster film Bad Boys II and played a medical doctor in the CBS drama Series City of Angels. She starred with LL Cool J and Meagan Good in Deliver Us from Eva in 2003. Union was born in Omaha, Nebraska, the daughter of Theresa and Sylvester Union. At the age of eight, her family moved to Pleasanton, California, where she grew up and attended Foothill High School. In high school, Union was an all-star point guard in basketball and a year-round athlete, also playing in soccer and running track. She went on to the University of Nebraska before moving on to Cuesta College. She eventually transferred to UCLA and earned a degree in sociology. While studying there, she interned at the Judith Fontaine Modeling & Talent Agency to earn extra academic credits. Invited by the agency's owner, Judith Fontaine, Union started working as a model to pay off college loans. Her acting career started with minor roles. Most were in teen movies such as 10 Things I Hate About You and Love and Basketball. In 1997, Union appeared in a sixth-season episode of Star Trek: Deep Space Nine as the Klingon N'Garen. She also appeared in Sister, Sister as Vanessa, in Smart Guy as Denise, and in five episodes of 7th Heaven as Keesha Hamilton. In 2000, Union landed the role of Isis in the cheerleading movie Bring it On opposite Kirsten Dunst. Bring It On helped push Union into the mainstream and she began gaining more exposure. She was cast in her first leading role in the 2003 film Deliver Us from Eva with rapper L.L. Cool J. The film received fair reviews from critics and it showed that Union was a leading lady. Union landed the role of Will Smith's girlfriend Syd in the film Bad Boys II, a box office success grossing over $273 million worldwide. Union starred with Academy Award winner Jamie Foxx in the film Breakin' All the Rules in 2004. She then starred in the short-lived 2005 ABC series Night Stalker. She has also starred in the independent drama films Neo Ned and Constellation, the latter of which was released to theaters. She won an award for Best Actress in Neo Ned at the Palm Beach International Film Festival, and the film received awards at several festivals.

Most Famous Work

The Lion Guard: Return of the Roar
Average
7
America's Got Talent
Average
6

America's Got Talent

(2006) Self - Judge
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
Average
8
The West Wing
Average
8

The West Wing

(1999) Meeshel Anders
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Tamara Davis
Breaking In
Average
6

Breaking In

(2018) Shaun Russell
L.A.'s Finest
Average
7

L.A.'s Finest

(2019) Syd Burnett
The Lion Guard
Average
8

The Lion Guard

(2016) Nala (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Dorothy "Tootie" Ramsey
Self
2020 N/A
General Blazerhatch (voice)
N/A
2019 Self - Guest
Syd Burnett
N/A
Self - Illustrious Guest
2018 Shaun Russell
Nala (voice)
2017 Dena
2016 Rachel
Esther
Nala (voice)
2015 Nala (voice)
Kitty
2014 Erica Long
Kristen
Self
Self
Mary Jane Paul
2013 She
Long Story Caller
2012 Vicky
Herself
Kristen
Natalie
2010 Self
2009 Zoey Andata
2008 Geneva Wade
No. 3 - Cultural Officer
2007 Nancy
Jane Seever
Julia Rossmore
Carmel Boxer
Cris Romano
2006 Dorothy
Renee Slater
Self - Judge
2005 N/A
Perri Reed
Elise Carter
Alice Kramden
Rachael
2004 N/A
Clara Thomas
Nikki
Masked Woman
2003 Sydney 'Syd' Burnett
Daria
Eva Dandrige
N/A
2002 Amanda Luttrell
Michelle
2001 N/A
Conny Spalding
Denise Johnson
2000 Isis
Shawnee
Courtney Ellis
1999 N/A
Gabrielle
Meeshel Anders
N/A
Chastity
Shauna Parks (voice)
Katie
1997 N/A
Self - Guest
N/A
1996 N/A
N/A
Tracy Monaghan
Keesha Hamilton
N/A
Self
N/A
1994 Kirsten Lang
Tamara Davis
Vanessa
1993 Self - Guest
N/A
N'Garen
1992 N/A
1988 Self - Guest
N/A
- N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Associate Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
2016 Producer
Producer
- Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment