Person Details

Birthday: 1978-11-30 20:35:47

Aliases: Gael Garcia Bernal , Gael García

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 9


Most Famous Work

Biography

​García Bernal was born in Guadalajara, Mexico, the son of Patricia Bernal, an actress and former model, and José Angel García, an actor and director. His stepfather is Sergio Yazbek, whom his mother married when García Bernal was young. He started acting at just a year old and spent most of his teen years starring in telenovelas. Gael studied the International Baccalaureate, with chemistry being unquestionably his favorite subject. When he was fourteen, he taught indigenous peoples in Mexico to read, often working with the Huichol Indians. In his later teens, he took part in peaceful demonstrations during the Chiapas uprisingof 1994.

Most Famous Work

Old
Average
7

Old

(2021) Guy
Amores Perros
Average
8

Amores Perros

(2000) Octavio
Y Tu Mamá También
Average
7

Y Tu Mamá También

(2001) Julio Zapata
Neruda
Average
6

Neruda

(2016) Oscar Peluchoneau
Babel
Average
7

Babel

(2006) Santiago
The Crime of Padre Amaro
Average
6

The Crime of Padre Amaro

(2002) Padre Amaro
The Accused
Average
7

The Accused

(2018) Mario Elmo
Desierto
Average
6

Desierto

(2015) Moises

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
Guy
Host
2019 Gael García Bernal
Gastón
Viramontez
Himself
2018 Simon
Mario Elmo
Juan Núñez
El Pájaro
2017 Daniel
Héctor (voice)
Héctor (voice)
2016 Dr. Fabio Cavani
Eligio
Oscar Peluchoneau
Self
2015 Massera
Edward
Moises
Narrator
2014 Maziar Bahari
Kaí
Rodrigo De Souza
2013 Himself
2012 Diego Bardem
René Saaverdra
Onza
2011 Alex
Self
Julian Goldstein
2010 Self
Himself
Sebastián
Victor
2009 Mexican
himself
Leo Vidales
2008 Tato
King of Ward 3
N/A
2007 Rímini
Narrator
Cristobal
2006 Santiago
Elvis
Stéphane
2004 Ángel/Juan/Zahara
Ernesto Guevara de la Serna
Che
2003 Ricky
Kit Winter
2002 Padre Amaro
Gabriel
Che Guevara
2001 Davenport
Jose Francisco
Julio Zapata
Gustavo 'Gana' Bertolini
Pablo
N/A
2000 Octavio
1996 Himself
N/A
1992 Daniel García Medina
1953 Self
Stefan
Saúl Armendáriz / Cassandro
Zorro
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Creator
2018 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Producer
2019 Producer
2017 Executive Producer
2016 Executive Producer
2015 Executive Producer
2013 Executive Producer
Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2009 Executive Producer
2006 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Screenplay
Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment