Person Details

Birthday: 1901-05-07 06:20:42

Death: 1961-05-13 06:20:42

Aliases: Coop , Garry Cooper , Frank James Cooper , Frank J. Cooper , Cowboy Cooper , The Montana Mule , Studs , Гэри Купер

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Helena, Montana, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 116

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gary Cooper was an American film actor known for his natural, authentic, and understated acting style and screen performances. His career spanned thirty-six years, from 1925 to 1961, and included leading roles in eighty-four feature films. He was a major movie star from the end of the silent film era through to the end of the golden age of Classical Hollywood. His screen persona appealed strongly to both men and women, and his range of performances included roles in most major movie genres. Cooper's ability to project his own personality onto the characters he played contributed to his natural and authentic appearance on screen. Throughout his career, he sustained a screen persona that represented the ideal American hero.

Most Famous Work

Alice in Wonderland
Average
6

Alice in Wonderland

(1933) White Knight
High Noon
Average
8

High Noon

(1952) Marshal Will Kane
For Whom the Bell Tolls
Average
7

For Whom the Bell Tolls

(1943) Robert Jordan
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Wings
Average
7

Wings

(1927) Cadet White
Sergeant York
Average
7

Sergeant York

(1941) Alvin C. York
The Fountainhead
Average
7

The Fountainhead

(1949) Howard Roark
Vera Cruz
Average
7

Vera Cruz

(1954) Benjamin Trane

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Self (archive footage)
2014 Self (archive footage)
2009 Self (archive footage)
2003 Himself (archive footage)
2001 Himself (archive footage)
1999 Self / Various Roles (archive footage)
1998 Self / Various roles (archive footage)
1997 Self (archive footage)
1996 Self (archive footage)
1992 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
1991 Self (archive footage)
1989 Himself (archive footage)
1988 Self (archive footage)
1984 (archive footage)
1982 Archive Footage
Self (archive footage)
1977 Beau Geste (Archive Footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1965 Self (archive footage)
(archive footage)
1963 Himself
1961 George Radcliffe
(archive footage)
1959 Gideon Patch
Major Thomas Thorn
Cowboy (uncredited)
Dr. Joseph 'Doc' Frail
1958 Link Jones
Joseph B. 'Joe' Chapin
1957 Frank Flannagan
1956 Jess Birdwell
1955 Col. Billy Mitchell
1954 Benjamin Trane
Hooker
Self
1953 Jeff Dawson
Mr. Morgan
Self
1952 Maj. Alex 'Lex' Kearney
Marshal Will Kane
1951 Capt. Quincy Wyatt
Gary Cooper
Texas
Lt. John W. Harkness
1950 Blayde Hollister
Gary Cooper
Brant Royle
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Himself/Narrator
Jonathan L. Scott
Gary Cooper (uncredited)
Howard Roark
Self
1948 Sam Clayton
Self
Self (archive footage)
1947 Captain Christopher Holden
Himself
1946 Prof. Alvah Jesper
1945 Himself (archive footage)
Colonel Clint Maroon
Melody Jones
1944 Casanova (Cass) Brown
Self
Dr. Corydon M. Wassell
Self
1943 Robert Jordan
Himself (segment 'Sergeant York') (archive footage)
1942 Henry Louis 'Lou' Gehrig
Self
1941 Professor Bertram Potts
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Alvin C. York
Long John Willoughby
1940 Dusty Rivers
Cole Harden
1939 Dr. Bill Canavan
Beau Geste
1938 Stretch Willoughby
Marco Polo
Michael Brandon
1937 Michael 'Nuggin' Taylor
1936 O'Hara
Wild Bill Hickok
Gary Cooper - Actor at Trocadero Bar (uncredited)
Tom Bradley
Longfellow Deeds
1935 Himself
Peter Ibbetson
Tony Barrett
Alan McGregor
1934 Himself
Himself (uncredited)
Jerry Day
Captain Jack Gailliard
1933 George Curtis
White Knight
Biff Grimes
Richard Bogard
1932 Lt. Frederic Henry
Steve Gallagher
Lt. Sempter
Himself (uncredited)
Self
1931 Captain Sam Whalan
Tom McNair
The Kid
Newspaper Editor
Clint Belmet
1930 Légionnaire Tom Brown
Roy Glenister
(from original version)
Jim Baker
Enrique, aka 'Quico,' The Llano Kid
Hunter (Dream Girl)
Capt. James Braydon
Kenneth Downey
1929 The Virginian
Andre Frey
Sam Lash
1928 William Tyler
Capt. Philip Blythe
Mulligan Talbot
Capt. Edmunds
Gale Price
Arnold Furze
Maj. Henri de Beaujolais
1927 Cadet White
Nevada
Sheriff Buddy Hale
Edward D. 'Ted' Larrabee
Dave Saulter
Newspaper Reporter (uncredited)
1926 Seaman
Undetermined Secondary Role (uncredited)
Abe Lee
Tom Harding
(uncredited)
Flood Survivor (uncredited)
1925 Bit part (uncredited)
Roman Guard (uncredited)
Masked Cossack (uncredited)
Extra (uncredited)
Cowboy
Cowboy Whose Horse is Being Shod (uncredited)
Rider (uncredited)
Buffalo Hunter (uncredited)
Rider (uncredited)
Crowd Extra (uncredited)
Bit part
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1975 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1945 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment