Person Details

Birthday: 1912-08-23 18:14:25

Death: 1996-02-02 18:14:25

Aliases: Джин Келли

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 72

TV Involvements: 11


Most Famous Work

Biography

Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer was the largest and most powerful studio in Hollywood when Gene Kelly arrived in town in 1941. He came direct from the hit 1940 original Broadway production of "Pal Joey" and planned to return to the Broadway stage after making the one film required by his contract. His first picture for Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer was For Me and My Gal (1942) with Judy Garland. What kept Kelly in Hollywood were "the kindred creative spirits" he found behind the scenes at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer. The talent pool was especially large during World War II, when Hollywood was a refuge for many musicians and others in the performing arts of Europe who were forced to flee the Nazis. After the war, a new generation was coming of age. Those who saw An American in Paris (1951) would try to make real life as romantic as the reel life they saw portrayed in that musical, and the first time they saw Paris, they were seeing again in memory the seventeen-minute ballet sequence set to the title song written by George Gershwin and choreographed by Kelly. The sequence cost a half million dollars (U.S.) to make in 1951 dollars. Another Kelly musical of the era, Singin' in the Rain (1952), was one of the first 25 films selected by the Library of Congress for its National Film Registry. Kelly was in the same league as Fred Astaire, but instead of a top hat and tails Kelly wore work clothes that went with his masculine, athletic dance style. Gene Kelly died at age 83 of complications from two strokes on February 2, 1996 in Beverly Hills, Los Angeles, California.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
North and South
Average
8

North and South

(1985) Charles Edwards
Xanadu
Average
6

Xanadu

(1980) Danny McGuire
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Talking Pictures
Average
3

Talking Pictures

(2013) Himself - Archive footage
The Three Musketeers
Average
7

The Three Musketeers

(1948) D'Artagnan
Brigadoon
Average
6

Brigadoon

(1954) Tommy Albright
Inherit the Wind
Average
8

Inherit the Wind

(1960) E.K. Hornbeck

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Himself (archive footage)
2018 Various Roles (archive footage)
2014 Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
2011 Guest
2006 N/A
2005 Self (archive footage)
(archive footage)
2004 Himself
2002 Himself (archive footage)
2000 (archive footage)
1998 Himself
1995 Self
1994 Himself - Co-Host / Narrator
1993 Self (archive footage)
1990 Himself
Self
1988 Self
Himself
1987 Gene Kelly
1986 Eric Hovland
1985 Charles Edwards
Himself - Host
1983 Self
1982 Archive Footage
Self
Narrator
1981 Self
1980 Danny McGuire
N/A
Gene Kelly
1979 N/A
1978 N/A
Self
Self
1977 Will Atkins
himself
1976 Self - Special Guest Star
Himself - Co-Host / Narrator
Self (archive footage)
1975 N/A
Himself
1974 Himself
Himself - Host / Narrator
1973 N/A
N/A
Billy Boylan
Self
(archive footage)
1971 Host
self
1967 Andy Miller
Jeremy Keen, the Peddler
1965 Himself
1964 Pinky Benson
1963 Himself (archive footage)
Self
1962 N/A
Self
1961 Self
Host
1960 Himself
E.K. Hornbeck
1958 Noel Airman
1957 Barry Nichols
Michael J. Andrews
1956 Host / Pierrot / The Marine / Sinbad
1955 Performer in 'Ziegfeld Follies' (archive footage)
Self - Actor
Ted Riley
1954 Performer in Dancing Around
Tommy Albright
Lieutenant Bradville
1953 Self
1952 N/A
Jeff Eliot
Don Lockwood
Himself
1951 Icarus Xenophon
Tom T. Triplett
Jerry Mulligan
1950 Joe D. Ross
N/A
Giovanni E. 'Johnny' Columbo
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Gabey
Eddie O'Brien
1948 Gene Kelly
D'Artagnan
Self
Self (archive footage)
Serafin
1947 Leo Gogarty
1945 Narrator (voice)
Gentleman (segment The Babbit and the Bromide)
Joseph Brady
Seaman Bob Lucas
1944 Robert Manette
Danny McGuire
N/A
1943 Victor
Alec Howe / Black Arrow
Vito S. Alessandro
Private Eddie Marsh
1942 Harry Palmer
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Music
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Directing

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1970 Producer
1967 Producer
1957 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
1958 Art Direction
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1956 Writer
1949 Story
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment