Person Details

Birthday: 1961-05-06 09:27:46

Aliases: 佐治·古尼 , Джордж Клуни , ジョージ・クルーニー , จอร์จ คลูนีย์ , 조지 클루니 , جورج كلوني , Джордж Клуні , Джордж Тімоті Клуні , George Timothy Clooney

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Lexington, Kentucky, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 93

TV Involvements: 24


Most Famous Work

Biography

An American actor, film director, producer, and screenwriter. He has received three Golden Globe Awards for his work as an actor and two Academy Awards—one for acting and the other for producing. Clooney is also noted for his political activism and has served as one of the United Nations Messengers of Peace since January 31, 2008. Born in Lexington, Kentucky, as son of Nick Clooney, a TV newscaster of many years, who hosted a talk show at Cincinnati and often invited George into the studios already at the age of 5. Avoiding competition with his father, he quit his job as broadcast journalist after a short time. Studied a few years at Northern Kentucky University. Failed to join the Cincinnati Reds baseball team. He came to acting when his cousin, Miguel Ferrer, got him a small part in a feature film. After that, he moved to L.A. in 1982 and tried a whole year to get a role while he slept in a friend's closet. His first movie, together with Charlie Sheen, stayed unreleased but got him the producers' attention for later contracts.

Most Famous Work

Tomorrowland
Average
6

Tomorrowland

(2015) Frank Walker
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Lord George Oceans Gravity, Marquis of Hollywood
Batman & Robin
Average
4

Batman & Robin

(1997) Bruce Wayne / Batman
ER
Average
8

ER

(1994) Dr. Doug Ross
The American
Average
6

The American

(2010) Jack / Edward
Ocean's Twelve
Average
7

Ocean's Twelve

(2004) Danny Ocean
American Masters
Average
8

American Masters

(1986) Self
Ocean's Eleven
Average
7

Ocean's Eleven

(2001) Danny Ocean

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 David
Paul Newman (voice)
2021 Self (archive footage) (voice)
2020 Augustine Lofthouse
Self
Ron
himself
2019 Major Scheisskopf
Scheisskopf
2018 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
N/A
Self
Self
Self
2017 Self
Himself
2016 Lee Gates
Himself (archive footage)
Baird Whitlock
N/A
2015 Himself
Self
Frank Walker
2014 Self
Self - Interviewee
Lt. Frank Stokes
Self
2013 N/A
Lt. Matt Kowalski
Ron
2012 Self
Himself
David Boies
2011 The Tyrant
Mike Morris
Matt King
Himself
2010 Lord George Oceans Gravity, Marquis of Hollywood
Jack / Edward
2009 Self (archive footage)
Mr. Fox (voice)
Lyn Cassady
Self
Ryan Bingham
2008 Himself
Harry Pfarrer
Himself
Jimmy 'Dodge' Connelly
2007 N/A
Himself
Michael Clayton
Himself
Danny Ocean
Himself - Filmmaker
Self
2006 Jake Geismar
Himself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Himself
2005 Bob Barnes
Fred Friendly
2004 Danny Ocean
2003 Miles Massey
Devlin
Herself
Self
2002 Jim Byrd
Chris Kelvin
Jerzy
Self
2001 Batman (archive footage)
Danny Ocean
Self
Devlin
2000 Himself
N/A
Ulysses Everett McGill
Himself
Capt. Billy Tyne
Col. Jack Grady
1999 Dr. Doctor (voice)
Archie Gates
Self - Guest
N/A
Self
1998 Self
Jack Foley
Capt. Charles Bosche
1997 Lt. Col. Thomas Devoe
Himself
N/A
Bruce Wayne / Batman
self
1996 Jack Taylor
Self
Self - Guest
Seth Gecko
1994 Michael Mitchell
Dr. Doug Ross
Doug Ross
1993 Lip Syncing Transvestite
Kevin Shea
1992 Det. Ryan Walker
N/A
N/A
Mac
1991 Joe
1990 Chic Chesbro
Remar
1988 N/A
N/A
N/A
Matt Stevens
1987 Oliver
1986 Maj. Biff Woods
N/A
Self
1985 Bobby Hopkins
Kevin Stark
1984 Skip Woods
Kip Howard
Matthew Winfield
Ace
1982 N/A
N/A
1979 George Burnett
1975 Self - Host
1966 Self
1953 Self
1952 N/A
Narrator
N/A
Rick Stepjack
Ben Braddock
Tom Bennett
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2022 Producer
2021 Producer
2020 Executive Producer
Producer
Executive Producer
2019 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2018 Producer
2017 Producer
2015 Producer
2014 Producer
2013 Producer
2012 Producer
2011 Producer
2010 Producer
Producer
2009 Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2008 Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2006 Producer
Executive Producer
2005 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
2004 Producer
2003 Producer
2002 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2001 Executive Producer
2000 Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Creator

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Creator
2003 Creator
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment