Person Details

Birthday: 1898-09-10 00:36:30

Death: 1977-03-12 00:36:30

Aliases: George Eldridge , Geo. Eldredge

Gender: N/A

Place of birth: San Francisco, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 51

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Psycho
Average
8

Psycho

(1960) Police Chief James Mitchell (uncredited)
It Came from Outer Space
Average
6

It Came from Outer Space

(1953) Dr. Snell (uncredited)
Pickup on South Street
Average
8

Pickup on South Street

(1953) Fenton
The Ghost of Frankenstein
Average
6

The Ghost of Frankenstein

(1942) Constable
They Died with Their Boots On
Average
7

They Died with Their Boots On

(1941) Capt. Riley (uncredited)
The Duel at Silver Creek
Average
7

The Duel at Silver Creek

(1952) Jim Ryan - Bartender
Undertow
Average
5

Undertow

(1949) Pop
Calling Dr. Death
Average
7

Calling Dr. Death

(1943) District Attorney

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1962 Howie Franklin
1960 N/A
Police Chief James Mitchell (uncredited)
Judge Kendall
1959 Dr. Lannon (uncredited)
N/A
1958 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1957 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1956 N/A
1955 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
Major Sutter
N/A
1954 N/A
Dr. Paul Dryden
1953 Judge
N/A
N/A
Dr. Snell (uncredited)
Fenton
1952 N/A
Jim Ryan - Bartender
John Ballanger
Captain Barney Demming
Convict
Fred Lewis
1951 Dr. Tobor
N/A
N/A
Karl Ulrich- aka The Baron
N/A
Barnes
King Sullivan
1950 N/A
Digbey
Policeman
Guard Adams
1949 Pop
Marshal Kelly (as George Eldridge)
Detective Stacy
1948 Alfred Murdock
Pat Finley
Officer Edwards
1946 U.S. Marshal
Vail
Chief Lannigan
Police Radio Announcer (uncredited)
Mr. Nelson
Bowen, Peace Foundation Member
1945 Reporter
Jim Norton
Dan Blake
1944 Federal Agent CleveTrevor
Sparks Diamond
Corey
Henry / Hank, Saloon Owner
Rance Hudson
Larry Payne
Carl Beldon
Berkeley Bell
James Prescott
1943 District Attorney
Mike
Doug Ransom
Slinger Jones
Gus Sloan
1942 Hotel Guest
Det. Thompson
Tony Weldon
Constable
1941 Police Dispatcher
Capt. Riley (uncredited)
Policeman
1940 Sheriff
Draftsman Lynch
McMullen
1939 Federal Man
1938 Allan Kendall
'Red' Herron
1936 Prosecuting Attorney Ames
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment