Person Details

Birthday: 1885-05-06 03:07:48

Death: 1969-02-09 03:07:48

Aliases: George Francis Hayes , George Hayes

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wellsville, New York, United States

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 164

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

George Hayes is an American character actor, the most famous of Western-movie sidekicks of the 1930s and 1940s. He worked in a circus and played semi-pro baseball while a teenager. In 1914, he married Olive Ireland and the pair became successful on the vaudeville circuit. Retired in his forties, he lost much of his money in the 1929 stock market crash and was forced to return to work. He played scores of roles in Westerns and non-Westerns alike, finally in the mid-1930s settling in to an almost exclusively Western career. He gained fame as Hopalong Cassidy's sidekick Windy Halliday in films between 1936 and 1939. Leaving the Cassidy films in a salary dispute, he was legally precluded from using the Windy nickname, and so took on the sobriquet Gabby, and was so billed from about 1940. In his early films, he alternated between whiskered comic-relief sidekicks and clean-shaven bad guys, but by the later 1930s, he worked almost exclusively as a Western sidekick to stars such as John Wayne, Roy Rogers, and Randolph Scott. After his last film in 1950, he starred as the host of The Gabby Hayes Show. He died on February 9, 1969.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
Tall in the Saddle
Average
7

Tall in the Saddle

(1944) Dave
In Old Oklahoma
Average
6

In Old Oklahoma

(1943) Despirit Dean (stage driver)
'Neath the Arizona Skies
Average
5

'Neath the Arizona Skies

(1934) Matt Downing
West of the Divide
Average
5

West of the Divide

(1934) 'Dusty'
Gold Is Where You Find It
Average
7
Dark Command
Average
7

Dark Command

(1940) Andrew 'Doc' Grunch
Albuquerque
Average
7

Albuquerque

(1948) Juke

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1978 Gabby Whittaker (archive footage)
1976 (archive footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1956 N/A
Narrator
1950 Himself
Grizzly
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Pesky Tees
1948 Windy Lucas
John Pettit
Juke
1947 Windy Gibson
Billy Jones
1946 Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Kendrick
Sheriff 'Gabby' Whittaker
Honest Jim Badger / The Coyote Kid
Gabby Whittaker
1945 Gabby Whittaker
Gabby
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittake
Gabby Wittaker
1944 Hap Selby
Gabby Whittaker
Dave
Gabby
'Gabby' Hopkins
Gabby Hayes
Gabby Hayes
1943 Despirit Dean (stage driver)
Gabby Hayes
Gabby
Gabby
Gabby Hayes
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Hayes
1942 Gabby
Gabby
Gabby
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
1941 Gabby Whittaker
Sheriff Gabby Whitaker
Prof. Mortimer 'Gabby' Blackstone
Gabby Chapman
Gabby
Arapaho Brown
Gabriel Gabby Hornaday
1940 Honest John Whittaker
'Gabby' Whitaker
Pop Laramie
Gabby
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby
Hardtack
Andrew 'Doc' Grunch
Gabby Whittaker
1939 Gabby
Gabby
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby Whittaker
Gabby
Windy Halliday
Gabby
Lannie Upchurch
Windy Halliday
Gabby Whitaker
Pop Wilkie
Windy Halliday
Gramps Montrose
1938 Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Enoch
1937 Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
Granpappy Burnside
Windy Halliday
Windy Halliday
1936 Windy Halliday
Breezy
Windy Halliday
Bearded Man
Judge Snow
Windy Halliday
Farmer's Spokesman (uncredited)
Dan Hobson
Shanghai McHenry
Windy Jenkins
Major Carter
Drag Harlan
Grandpaw Jenkins
Train Station Agent
1935 Miner
Sheriff Dan Hughes (as George F. Hayes)
Windy Halliday
Spike
New Deal Watson
Sheriff Ed Williams
Ford Cruze
Foley
Dr. Parker
Uncle Ben
Pinkham
McCloskey
John Coffin, known as Pegleg Sanderson
Pearson (as George Hayes)
Duffy
Soupy Baxter
Blaze Bart
Cactus Barnes (as Geo. S. Hayes)
George Hale
Butterfield
Wotkyns
1934 Matt Downing
Dusty
Cactus
Bill Larkins
Banker Colonel Campbell
Matt Matlock
- Marvin Black aka Mat Mathews/Matt the Mute
'Dusty'
Matt Matlock
Sheriff Jake Withers
Inspector Nick Gunby
Marshal George Higgins
Sheriff Jake Withers
Charlie Carter
N/A
David Fells
Joe, the Watchman
Joe Wilson
'Dusty'
Jake 'Grandy' Benson
1933 Charlie Denton
Crewman
George Taylor
Collins
Baxter (as George Hayes)
Grizzly
Judge Tyler
Pop Martin
J. Talbot Thorndyke
Detective Casey
Dad Denton
Timothy Shine
Flash Ryan (as George Hayes)
Police Lieutenant
Chuck Wiggins
1932 Pete
Jury Foreman
Slack
Si Haller
Gavin Henchman - Dark Hat
Walrus
Tom Ross
Altoonie
Grocer (uncredited)
Deputy Smoot
Interne at Rosario Ranch (uncredited)
George Duncan
Shamrock Cassidy
Hashknife Brooks
Squint Sanders
Dance Hall Tobacconist (uncredited)
Police Lieutenant Paxton
1931 Private Detective
Sheriff Bill Ryan
Crooked Gambler
Cherokee Williams
Hotel Clerk (uncredited)
Stingaree Kelly
Parade Official (uncredited)
Projectionist
1930 Western Union Clerk
Ben (the waiter)
Poker Player
Railroad Ticket-Seller (uncredited)
1929 Hoffman
Bill
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment