Person Details

Birthday: 1875-06-08 16:44:28

Death: 1947-06-03 16:44:28

Aliases: George Alanson Lessey , George A. Lessey

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Amherst, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 34

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Most Famous Work

Now, Voyager
Average
7

Now, Voyager

(1942) Uncle Herbert (uncredited)
The Pride of the Yankees
Average
7

The Pride of the Yankees

(1942) Mayor of New Rochelle
Boom Town
Average
7

Boom Town

(1940) Judge
Mission to Moscow
Average
5

Mission to Moscow

(1943) Bill - Well-wisher (uncredited)
Blossoms in the Dust
Average
7

Blossoms in the Dust

(1941) Mr. Keats
Edison, the Man
Average
7

Edison, the Man

(1940) Toastmaster
Buffalo Bill
Average
6

Buffalo Bill

(1944) Mr. Schyler Vandervere
Dr. Kildare's Strange Case
Average
5

Dr. Kildare's Strange Case

(1940) Rufus Ingersoll

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1944 Business Man
Mr. Schyler Vandervere
Presiding Judge
Mr. Towers
1943 Mr. Burton
Bill - Well-wisher (uncredited)
Sen. Patterson
1942 Uncle Herbert (uncredited)
Judge Barrows
Mayor of New Rochelle
N/A
Judge
1941 J.P. Hempstead
Mr. Keats
William 'Willie' Boulton
Dr. Hale
U.S. Vice President
Sen. Williams
Bradford Stone
American Consul in Lisbon
C. V. Hutchins
1940 Railroad President
Judge
Mr. Arthur Jay Norton
Mr. Morgan
Senator Monrose
Judge Kincaid
Judge
William Bowen, Narrator
Buckley Sloan
Banker Cobb
Underwood
Mary's Father
Toastmaster
Rufus Ingersoll
1939 Toastmaster at Dinner
Doctor
1938 N/A
N/A
1925 John Boyd
Sheriff Richards
1924 Inspector Dolan
1917 N/A
1913 Richard Farnsworth, an attaché at the embassy
Jack Turner
1912 Jack Van Rensellaer
Commanding General
Hamilton Crawford, the Bridegroom
1911 Romeo
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment