Person Details

Birthday: 1906-07-03 06:13:39

Death: 1972-04-25 06:13:39

Aliases: Georges Sanders

Gender: Male

Place of birth: St. Petersburg, Russian Empire [now Russia]

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 100

TV Involvements: 7


Most Famous Work

Biography

George Henry Sanders (3 July 1906 – 25 April 1972) was a British film and television actor, singer-songwriter, music composer, and author. His career as an actor spanned over forty years. His heavy upper-class English accent and smooth bass voice often led him to be cast as sophisticated but villainous characters. He is perhaps best known as Jack Favell in Rebecca (1940), Scott ffolliott in Foreign Correspondent (1940, a rare heroic part), The Saran of Gaza in Samson and Delilah (1949), the most popular film of the year, Addison DeWitt in All About Eve (1950, for which he won an Oscar), Sir Brian De Bois-Guilbert in Ivanhoe (1952), King Richard the Lionheart in King Richard and the Crusaders (1954), Mr. Freeze in a two-parter episode of Batman (1966), the voice of the malevolent man-hating tiger Shere Khan in Disney's The Jungle Book (1967), the suave crimefighter The Falcon during the 1940s (a role eventually bequeathed to his elder brother, Tom Conway), and Simon Templar, The Saint, in five films made in the 1930s and 1940s.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
The Jungle Book
Average
7

The Jungle Book

(1967) Shere Khan (voice)
Mission: Impossible
Average
8

Mission: Impossible

(1966) Armand Anderssarian
Samson and Delilah
Average
7

Samson and Delilah

(1949) The Saran of Gaza
Solomon and Sheba
Average
6

Solomon and Sheba

(1959) Adonijah
Rebecca
Average
8

Rebecca

(1940) Jack Favell
Checkmate
Average
0

Checkmate

(1960) Richard Gilmore
All About Eve
Average
8

All About Eve

(1950) Addison DeWitt

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Addison DeWitt
1996 Self (archive footage)
1987 Self (from All About Eve [1950]) (archive footage)
1973 Shadwell
1972 Andrew Lippincott
The Admiral
1970 General Downes
Warlock
1969 Gen. Armstrong
Sir Masius
Sidney Carter
Sir Francis Leybourne
1968 Waldo Lydecker
1967 Shere Khan (voice)
Mr. Mordicus / Knife McBlade / White hunter / Zarubian
Calvin York
1966 Gibbs
Armand Anderssarian
Professor Schlieben
Mister Freeze
1965 The Banker
Captain Walter Phillips
1964 Col. Roger Barr
Leonard Carvel
N/A
Principe Makowski
Benjamin Ballon
Raymond Fontaine
1963 Narrator
The Major
Guv'nor
1962 Thomas Ayerton
N/A
1961 Kellermann
Sir Charles Broward
Mr. Bing
1960 Richard Gilmore
Gordon Zellaby
Sir Arnold Hobbes
Henri Landru
Capitaine Robert Adams
Sir Charles Holland
1959 Adonijah
A.L.
1958 Stuyvesant Nicholl
Carliss
1957 Tim Waddington
Host
1956 Clementi Sabourin
N/A
Larry Larkin
Mark Loving
Victor
1955 Waldo Lydecker
N/A
King Charles II
Dr. Jonathan Odell
Lord James Ashwood
Fabius Maximus
1954 N/A
Alexander 'Alex' Joyce
King Richard I
Albert Richter
1953 Self
TV Commentator
General Cosmo Constantine
Dr. Grissom
Major Watkins
William Clark
1952 Nicholas Strang
De Bois-Guilbert
1951 Felix Guignol
John York
J F Noble
1950 Mike Alexander
Addison DeWitt
Self - Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 The Saran of Gaza
Lord Robert Darlington
1948 Self
1947 King Charles II
Robert Fleming
Miles Fairley
Georges Duroy
1946 John Evered
Eugéne François Vidocq
1945 Harry Melville Quincey
Lord Henry Wotton
Dr. Allan Middleton
1944 Fedja Michailovitch Petroff
Michael Gordon
Inspector John Warwick
1943 Dr. Andre Marbel
Keith Wilson
Carl Steelman / Ernst Reiter
George Lambert
Jim Fleg
1942 Captain Billy Leech
Charles Strickland
Gaylord "Gay" Lawrence
Williams
Tony Barling
Gay Lawrence
Sir Arthur Blake
Gay Lawrence / The Falcon
1941 Major A.L. Coombes
Gay Laurence / The Falcon
Major Quive-Smith
Ward Andrews
Simon Templar / The Saint
1940 Gurko Lanen
Baron Von Tranisch
Scott ffolliott
Simon Templar / The Saint
Jack Favell
Jaffrey Pyncheon
Simon Templar
Forrester
1939 Capt. Swanson
Capt. Heinrichs
Simon Templar / The Saint
Franz Schlager
The Saint / Simon Templar
Dr. de Reseke
Anton Ragatzy
Eric Norvel
1938 Wyatt Leigh
Del Forbes
1937 Baron Kurt von Rohback / Lt. Michael Bruce
Lefty
Count Andre de Guyon
1936 Everett Stacy
Lisle
Indifference - a God
Celestial Body (uncredited)
1934 Singer in Public Bar
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1954 Novel
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment