Person Details

Birthday: 1921-10-16 16:29:11

Death: 2010-02-03 16:29:11

Aliases: Georges Wilson du T.N.P. , George Wilson , Georges Willson

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Champigny-sur-Marne, Val-de-Marne, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 47

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Born in Champigny sur Marne (Val-de-Marne 94) and died in Rambouillet (Yvelines 78). He is buried in Clairefontaine (Yvelines 78). He is the father of Lambert WILSON

Most Famous Work

The Town that Dreaded Sundown
Average
6

The Town that Dreaded Sundown

(2014) Older Farmer
The Longest Day
Average
8

The Longest Day

(1962) Alexandre Renaud
The Great Debaters
Average
7

The Great Debaters

(2007) Samuel
Gandahar
Average
7

Gandahar

(1987) Métamorphe (voice)
Mesrine: Public Enemy #1
Average
7

Mesrine: Public Enemy #1

(2008) Henri Lelièvre
Don't Torture a Duckling
Average
8

Don't Torture a Duckling

(1972) Francesco (as George Wilson)
Max and the Junkmen
Average
7

Max and the Junkmen

(1971) Le Commissaire
Fruits of Passion
Average
5

Fruits of Passion

(1981) Narrator (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2014 Older Farmer
2008 Henri Lelièvre
2007 Samuel
2005 Père de Jean-Claude
Arthus de Kersaint
2000 Self
Robert Barnery
1997 Yves Louviers
Floridor
1995 De Boideffre
1994 N/A
Louis
1993 Frere Dominique
1991 Castaing
Saint-Pierre
1990 Count Colonel
N/A
1987 Métamorphe (voice)
1985 Jean-Marie
1983 Charles
1982 Bâtonnier
Prince Ernesto IV
1981 Arch. Zanetto
Narrator (voice)
Professor Kalendarian
1980 Léopold Kretzchman
1979 N/A
Eric Oppenheim
Michel Ozareff, le père de Nicolas
1978 Commissaire Garmiche
1977 Melano Melani
Alexandre Mignonac
1974 Pierre
Gen. Botta
Shaul di Tarshis
Lourceuil
Lefranc
Beauregard
1973 Treville
Public minister
1972 Francesco (as George Wilson)
Crupi
The King
1971 Campoloni
Le Commissaire
1970 Georges-Jacques Danton
1969 Francesco Cenci
1967 Jean-Jacques Bouché
Examining Magistrate
1966 Le Patron
1964 L'agent cycliste / The policeman
1963 Cecilia's Father
Thomas
Casimir
1962 Bélissard
Bélissard
Direttore del riformatorio
Alexandre Renaud
Husband
Don Giuseppe
Valentin (segment "La gourmandise")
N/A
1961 Captain Haddock
Professor Bonafè
le clochard
Guillaume Berlon
1960 L'aumônier du Carmel
Monsieur 'A'
1957 Timbarelle
1956 Self
1955 le capitaine Georges
1954 M. Binet
1953 Duncan aka Melander
A tenant
1951 A Jewish passenger (uncredited)
1946 Un jeune homme dans le convoi funèbre (uncredited)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Director
1979 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment