Person Details

Birthday: 1911-07-16 11:48:04

Death: 1995-04-25 11:48:04

Aliases: Virginia Katherine McMath

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Independence, Missouri, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ginger Rogers (July 16, 1911 – April 25, 1995) was an American actress, dancer, and singer who appeared in film, and on stage, radio, and television throughout much of the twentieth century. During her long career, she made a total of 73 films and is noted for her role as Fred Astaire's partner in a series of ten musical films. She achieved great success in a variety of film roles and won the Academy Award for Best Actress for her performance in Kitty Foyle. After winning a 1925 Charleston dance contest that launched a successful vaudeville career, she gained recognition as a Broadway actress for her stage debut in Girl Crazy. This led to a contract with Paramount Pictures, which ended after five films. Rogers had her first successful film role as a supporting actress in 42nd Street. In the 1930s, Rogers' nine films with Fred Astaire gave RKO Pictures some of its biggest successes, most notably Top Hat and Swing Time. But after two commercial failures with Astaire, she branched out into dramatic and comedy films. Her acting was well received by critics and audiences, and she became one of the biggest box-office draws and highest paid actresses of the 1940s. Her performance in Kitty Foyle won her the Oscar for Best Actress. Rogers' popularity peaked by the end of the decade. She reunited with Astaire in 1949 in the commercially successful The Barkleys of Broadway. After an unsuccessful period in the 1950s, she returned to Broadway in 1965, playing the lead role in Hello, Dolly!. More Broadway roles followed, along with her stage directorial debut in 1985 of an off-Broadway production of Babes in Arms. She also made television acting appearances until 1987. In 1992, Rogers was recognized at the Kennedy Center Honors. She died of a heart attack in 1995, at age 83. Rogers is associated with the phrase "backwards and in high heels", which is attributed to Bob Thaves' Frank and Ernest 1982 cartoon with the caption "Sure he [Astaire] was great, but don't forget that Ginger Rogers did everything he did...backwards and in high heels". This phrase is sometimes incorrectly attributed to Ann Richards, who used it in her keynote address to the 1988 Democratic National Convention. A Republican and a devout Christian Scientist, Rogers married five times with all of them ending in divorce, and having no children. During her long career, Rogers made 73 films, and her musical films with Astaire are credited with revolutionizing the genre. Rogers was a major movie star during the "Golden Age" of Hollywood and is often considered an American icon. She ranks number 14 on the AFI's 100 Years...100 Stars list of female stars of classic American cinema. Her autobiography Ginger: My Story was published in 1991.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Panelist
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Self
Hotel
Average
7

Hotel

(1982) Natalie Trent
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
The Kennedy Center Honors
Average
6
Talking Pictures
Average
3

Talking Pictures

(2013) Self (archive footage)
The Dinah Shore Chevy Show
Average
2
Vacation Playhouse
Average
0

Vacation Playhouse

(1963) Elizabeth Harcourt / Margaret Harcourt

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2017 Self (archive footage)
2014 N/A
Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
2010 Herself
2009 N/A
2006 Various / Self (archive footage)
2005 Self (archive footage)
2003 Self (archive footage)
1994 (archive footage)
1991 Self
1988 Self (archive footage)
Self (archive footage)
1987 Self
1985 Self
N/A
1984 Margaret Davis
1982 Natalie Trent
N/A
1978 Self
1977 Stella Logan
1976 (archive footage)
1975 (archive footage)
1974 (archive footage)
1973 Self
1971 Self
1968 Ginger Rogers
Self - Guest
1965 Mama Jean Bello
(archive footage)
Queen
1964 Madame Rinaldi
Self
1963 Elizabeth Harcourt / Margaret Harcourt
1962 Self
1959 Kay Neilson
1957 Mildred Turner
1956 Nancy Fallon
Self
Rose Gillray
Self
Self
1955 Sherry Conley
1954 Carlotta Marin
Johnny Victor
1953 Beatrice Page
Self
1952 Edwina Fulton
Gloria Marlowe
Ramona Gladwyn
1951 AJ Furnival
Marsha Mitchell
1950 Self
Terry Scott
Self - Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
1949 Dinah Barkley
1948 Self - Singer
1947 Victoria Stafford
1946 Dolly Madison
Arlette Lafron
1945 Ginger Rogers (archive footage) (uncredited)
Irene Malvern
1944 Mary Marshall
Jo Jones
Liza Elliott
1943 Self
1942 Katherine Butt-Smith/Katie O'Hara
Susan Applegate
Diane
Roxie Hart
1941 Janie
1940 Kitty Foyle
Jean Newton
Ellie May Adams
1939 Mary Grey
Polly Parrish
Irene Castle
1938 Amanda Cooper
Thelma 'Teddy' Shaw
Francey Brent
1937 Jean Maitland
Self
Linda Keene
1936 Penny Carrol
Sherry Martin
1935 Carol Corliss
Dale Tremont
Donna Mantin
Comtesse Scharwenka
Sylvia Dennis
1934 Mimi Glossop
Peggy Cornell
Madge Rountree
Cecilia "Pony" Ferris
Lilly Linda
Self
1933 Honey Hale
Dorothy
Marge Harris
Mary
Pat Morgan
Molly Gilbert
Glory Eden
Fay Fortune
Ann Lowell
Flip Daly
1932 Alice Brandon
Jessie King
Lela / Marie Morgan
Self
Ruth Weston
Honey
1931 Sally
Baby Face
Doris Brown
1930 Mary Brennan
Miss Gravis
Polly Rockwell
Ellen Saunders
Puff Randolph
N/A
Ginger Rogers
1929 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment