Person Details

Birthday: 1923-10-05 01:04:29

Aliases: Glynnis Johns , Glynis Margaret P. Johns

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Pretoria, South Africa

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 38

TV Involvements: 6


Most Famous Work

Biography

A retired husky voiced British stage, television and film actress, dancer, pianist, and singer. Born on October 6, 1923 in Pretoria, South Africa as Glynis Margaret P. Johns, while her parents were on tour. She is the daughter of actor Mervyn Johns and Alice (Alyce) Maud Steele Wareham (1901 - 1970) who was an Australian concert pianist. Another source gives the spelling of her name as Alys Maude Steel-Payne. Glynis was always proud of her Welsh roots and took delight in playing the female lead (opposite Richard Burton) in the classic Under Milk Wood (1971). She is best known for her light comedy roles and often playful flirtation and creating the role of Desiree Armfeldt in A Little Night Music on Broadway, for which she won a Tony Award, and for her role as the suffragette mother Winifred Banks in Walt Disney's musical motion picture box office smash Mary Poppins (1964). In both roles, she sang songs written specifically for her, including "Send in the Clowns", composed by Stephen Sondheim, and "Sister Suffragette", written by the Sherman Brothers. Although she is probably best loved for her fishy roles in Miranda (1948) and Mad About Men (1954). She had earlier showed she could take on the serious roles as well as in Frieda (1947). Most recently seen (at the time of writing) in Superstar (1999). She was nominated for an Oscar for her work in the 1960 film The Sundowners. She is notable for the breathy quality of her husky voice and her eternally upbeat persona.

Most Famous Work

The Defenders
Average
6

The Defenders

(1961) Catherine Collins
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Bridget O'Hara
Naked City
Average
6

Naked City

(1958) Miss Arlington
The Thief of Bagdad
Average
7

The Thief of Bagdad

(1940) Princess's maid (uncredited)
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
The Vault of Horror
Average
6

The Vault of Horror

(1973) Eleanor Critchit (segment 2 "The Neat Job")
Vacation Playhouse
Average
0

Vacation Playhouse

(1963) Glynis Granville
Six by Sondheim
Average
8

Six by Sondheim

(2013) Self (archive footage)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Self (archive footage)
2004 N/A
1999 Grandma
1995 Elsie
1994 Darjeeling (voice)
Rose Chasseur
1988 Sister Anne
Ms. Grimwood (voice)
Co-Co
N/A
1984 Bridget O'Hara
N/A
Aunt Mary
1982 Laura Fitzpatrick Morgan
N/A
1977 Mrs. Amworth
1975 Mrs. Amworth
1974 Swallow (voice)
1973 Eleanor Critchit (segment 2 "The Neat Job")
1972 Myfanwy Price
1969 Mrs Squeezum
1968 Sabine Manning
Self - Guest
1966 Lady Penelope Ffogg
1965 Vina Leaf
1964 Mrs. Winnifred Banks
1963 Self
N/A
N/A
Glynis Granville
Amberlyn Griffith
1962 Teresa Harnish
Self
N/A
Jane Lindstrom
N/A
1961 N/A
Catherine Collins
1960 Mrs. Gert Firth
Clarissa Hailsham-Brown
N/A
1959 N/A
Kitty Brady
1958 Miss Arlington
Kay Trevor
1957 Jo Eunson
1956 Sporting Lady's Companion
Cary
1955 Maid Jean
Josephine Luton
1954 Caroline Trewella / Miranda Trewella
Martha Jones
Marion Southey
Helen Mary MacPherson MacGregor
Jean Raymond
1953 Barbara Vining
Princess Mary Tudor
Self
N/A
1952 Ruth Earp
May Jones
1951 Nicola Fallaize
N/A
Marjorie Corder
Stella Cotman
Katherine Manley
1950 Lisa Robinson
N/A
1949 Mimi Warburton
Miranda Trewella
Joan Burns
1948 N/A
Miranda Trewella
1947 Mabel Chiltern
Judy Dawson
1945 Dizzy Clayton
1944 Gwyneth
1943 Paula Palacek
1941 Anna
1940 Princess's maid (uncredited)
Sheila Briggs
Winnie
1939 Mary
1938 Nina
Midge Carne
Marjorie Osborne
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment