Person Details

Birthday: 1990-06-11 02:44:39

Aliases: 고경표 , Ko Kyung-pyo , Go Kyung-pyo , Ko Gyung-pyo , Go Gyeong-pyo

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 8

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Go Kyung-pyo (Korean: 고경표; born June 11, 1990) is a South Korean actor and comedian. He gained recognition for his role in the television series Reply 1988 (2015–16) and has since starred in Don't Dare to Dream (2016) and Chicago Typewriter (2017). Go starred in his first leading role in KBS2's Strongest Deliveryman in August 2017. Go made his acting debut in 2010, and became a cast member of the live sketch comedy show Saturday Night Live Korea for its first three seasons. Since then, he has featured in the sitcom Standby (2012) and dramas My Cute Guys (2013) and Naeil's Cantabile (2014). Go gained wider recognition with his roles in Reply 1988 (2015) and Don't Dare to Dream (2016). He received the "New Star Award" at the 2016 SBS Drama Awards for his role in the latter. In 2017, Go starred in tvN's fantasy-romance drama Chicago Typewriter alongside Yoo Ah-in and Im Soo-jung. The same year, he was cast in his first leading role in KBS's drama Strongest Deliveryman alongside Chae Soo-bin. He then starred in the medical thriller drama Cross which premiered in January 2018. In 2020, Go is set to make his comeback in the JTBC drama Private Lives as an imposter alongside Girls' Generation's Seohyun.

Most Famous Work

Coin Locker Girl
Average
7

Coin Locker Girl

(2015) Chi-do
The Admiral: Roaring Currents
Average
7

The Admiral: Roaring Currents

(2014) Oh Duk-yi (uncredited)
The Treacherous
Average
6

The Treacherous

(2015) Grand Prince Jinseong
Man on High Heels
Average
7

Man on High Heels

(2014) Jin-woo
God's Quiz
Average
9

God's Quiz

(2010) Seo In-gak
Cross
Average
8

Cross

(2018) Kang In-Kyu
Chicago Typewriter
Average
8

Chicago Typewriter

(2017) Yoo Jin-Oh / Shin Yool
Strongest Deliveryman
Average
7

Strongest Deliveryman

(2017) Choi Gang-Soo

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Lee Jung-Hwan
2018 Choi Seo-won
Kang In-Kyu
2017 Lee Min Woo
Choi Gang-Soo
Yoo Jin-Oh / Shin Yool
2016 Ko Jung-Won
2015 Self
Sung Sun-woo
Grand Prince Jinseong
Lee Jung Joo's brother
Chi-do
Kyeong-soo
2014 Yoo Il-rak
Himself
Oh Duk-yi (uncredited)
Jin-woo
Jun-gi
2013 Yoon-seong
Noh Min-hyuk
Go Byung-shin
Oh Dong-hoon
Yoo Dong Hoon
2012 Hyung-chul
Jin-su
Kim Kyung-pyo
Song Chan-wook
2011 Self
2010 N/A
Seo In-gak
N/A
N/A
Soo-wan
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment