Person Details

Birthday: 1951-08-22 00:16:30

Aliases: Jin-Hsi Shin , Ka Fai Lau , Gordon Li , Chia-Hui Liu , Gordon Liu , Gordon , Ka Fei Lau , 劉家輝 , Liu Brothers , Lau Kar-Fei , Lau Ga-Fai , Lau Kir-Fai , Lau Kar-Fai , Liu Jia-Hui , Lau Ka-Fei , Liu Chia-Fai , Master Killer , 유가휘

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Foshan, Guangdong province, China

Homepage: https://www.gordon-liu.com

Movie Involvements: 60

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Gordon Liu (劉家輝; Lau Ka-Fai; pinyin: Liu Jiahui, formerly spelled Liu Chia-Hui, birth name Xian Jinxi; born August 22, 1955) is a Chinese martial arts film actor and martial artist. He became famous for playing the lead role of San Te in The 36th Chamber of Shaolin and its sequels. He also played kung fu master Pai Mei in Kill Bill: Volume 2 (2004), and Johnny Mo in Kill Bill: Volume 1 (2003), the head general of the Crazy 88, O-Ren Ishii's (Lucy Liu) personal army. Some fans call him the "Master Killer" after the alternate title to The 36th Chamber of Shaolin. He is also known to Indian fans as "Hojo", from Warner Bros' first Bollywood movie, Chandni Chowk to China.

Most Famous Work

Kill Bill: Vol. 1
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 1

(2003) Johnny Mo
Kill Bill: Vol. 2
Average
8

Kill Bill: Vol. 2

(2004) Pai Mei
Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair
Average
8

Kill Bill: The Whole Bloody Affair

(2011) Johnny Mo / Pai Mei
The Man with the Iron Fists
Average
6

The Man with the Iron Fists

(2012) The Abbott
The 36th Chamber of Shaolin
Average
8

The 36th Chamber of Shaolin

(1978) Liu Yu-De / Monk San Ta
True Legend
Average
6

True Legend

(2010) Old Sage
Flying Swords of Dragon Gate
Average
6

Flying Swords of Dragon Gate

(2011) Eunuch Wan Yulou
Return to the 36th Chamber
Average
7

Return to the 36th Chamber

(1980) Chou Chun Chi

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Zhao Yumin
2012 Snakehead
The Abbott
Shaolin Monk
N/A
Retired CID officer
2011 Eunuch Wan Yulou
Xiao Shencheng's father
Mr. Chen
N/A
Johnny Mo / Pai Mei
2010 Old Sage
2009 Evil Sword Immortal
Tai Yau-Kung
Hojo
2008 N/A
Lam Po-tian
Himself
2006 Chau Yau
Sima Jui-fung
N/A
2005 Jade Emperor
N/A
Tong Sum
Himself
2004 Pak/Brother White
Dr Gao Er
Pai Mei
N/A
2003 Coach Lau
Johnny Mo
Detective Hung Yat Fu
Himself
Himself
Himself
2002 Himself - Interviewee
2001 Seng Kwan
2000 Bo
1999 N/A
N/A
Coffin Leung
1998 Uncle Shing
1997 Lei Gin
1996 Bull Demon King
1995 Officer Lau Fai
1994 N/A
Gov. Li
N/A
Abbot Hung Chi
Excellency
Himself (uncredited)
1993 Evil Scholar
火云邪神/敖千山
Master Liu Heung
Shaolin Monk
1992 Chit-Chit
Mainland gang leader
1991 N/A
Policeman
1990 Lau Fai
Japanese Commander in blue
1989 Detective
N/A
Liu
N/A
Michael
Chau
1988 Kubira
Daiyu
N/A
Fai, the Hitman
1986 N/A
1985 N/A
Monk San Te
Monk Wu Qing
Beggar Su Chan
1984 Yang No. 5
1983 Hung Jun-kit
Lee Hon Man
Emperor/Siu Yuen Tzu
1982 Lao Chung
Emperor Yang Xi
Ah Hui
Lin Si Hai
Ti Tan
1981 Wong Fei Hung
Monk Wu Sun
N/A
James
1980 Chou Chun Chi
Fa Tien
Hung Wei Ting
1979 San
11th Prince, Wang Chin Chen
N/A
Chang Chieh
1978 Ho Tao
Shaolin Fighting Monk
N/A
Liu Yu-De / Monk San Ta
1977 Shang Kai-Yuan
Tong Qia
1976 Wong Fei Hung
Mongolian mercenary
Boxer
1975 Abulahua
1974 Chang Yun (cameo)
He Zhen Gang
- 严进
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1988 Director
1983 Director
1978 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1985 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment