Person Details

Birthday: 1948-05-19 17:12:05

Aliases: Grace Beverly Jones , The Queen of Gay Discos

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Spanish Town, Jamaica

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 22

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Grace Jones was born in Spanish Town, Jamaica, the daughter of Marjorie and Robert W. Jones, who was a politician and Apostolic clergyman. Her parents took Grace and her brother Chris and relocated to Syracuse, New York, in 1965. Before becoming a successful model in New York City and Paris, Jones studied theatre at Onondaga Community College.

Most Famous Work

Die Harald Schmidt Show
Average
5
A View to a Kill
Average
6

A View to a Kill

(1985) May Day
Conan the Destroyer
Average
6

Conan the Destroyer

(1984) Zula
McQueen
Average
8

McQueen

(2018) Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
Musikladen
Average
0

Musikladen

(1972) Self
Wolf Girl
Average
6

Wolf Girl

(2001) Christoph/Christine
Siesta
Average
5

Siesta

(1987) Conchita
Antonio Lopez 1970: Sex Fashion & Disco
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Herself
2018 Self
Herself (archive footage) (uncredited)
2017 Herself
2016 N/A
2014 N/A
2013 N/A
2011 Herself
2009 Herself
2008 Bev
Kellnerin
2005 The Queen
2002 N/A
2001 Christoph/Christine
1999 N/A
Ms. Remo
Self
1998 Self - Guest
Self (archive footage)
Alanso Richter
1995 Self
Masako Yokohama
1992 Strangé
1991 Self (segment "Citroen CX2 commercial")
1990 Self
1988 N/A
Self
1987 Conchita
Sonya
1986 Katrina
1985 May Day
1984 Zula
1982 Herself
Self
Self
1981 Self
Slick's girlfriend
1979 Herself
1976 Self
Herself - Club Singer
Cuidy
1973 Mary
1972 Self
1957 Self - Singer
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment