Person Details

Birthday: 1966-05-15 12:14:50

Aliases: Matthew Gregory Wise

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newcastle upon Tyne, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 25

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Greg Wise (born 15 May, 1966) is a British stage, film and television actor who appeared in many supporting roles in British television series' as well as feature films, most notably as John Willoughby in Sense and Sensibility.

Most Famous Work

The Crown
Average
8

The Crown

(2016) Lord Mountbatten
A Private War
Average
7

A Private War

(2018) Professor David Irens
Military Wives
Average
7

Military Wives

(2020) Richard
Sense and Sensibility
Average
8

Sense and Sensibility

(1995) John Willoughby
Strange Angel
Average
7

Strange Angel

(2018) Alfred Miller
Effie Gray
Average
6

Effie Gray

(2014) John Ruskin
Hornblower: Loyalty
Average
7

Hornblower: Loyalty

(2003) Major Côtard
Judas Kiss
Average
6

Judas Kiss

(1998) Ben Dyson

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Edward Hughes
Mr. Bauer
Richard
2019 N/A
2018 Professor David Irens
Alfred Miller
2017 James Lacey MP
Ben
2016 Lord Mountbatten
2015 Warren Schifford
Gilbert Aldridge
Sir Arnold Galavant
2014 Dominic
Doug
Duncan
Harry Smith
John Ruskin
2011 Sean Hughes
2009 Villandry
2008 Philip Hawkin
Jake Ryan
2007 N/A
2006 Professor Anderson
2005 Minister Lee
Greg
N/A
2003 Francesco Doni
Agent One
N/A
Major Côtard
2002 Oliver Rice
The American
2001 Max Delius
2000 Rodolphe
1999 Alex
N/A
Marshall, chartered accountant
Male Lead
1998 Red Knight
Ben Dyson
1997 N/A
Dr. Jim Nightingale
Corporal Hugh Brittan
1996 Franklin Blake
1995 John Willoughby
Arch Wilson
1993 Alister Tundish
1992 N/A
Jamie Baird
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1983 N/A
1971 Professor Anderson
Cato Macgill / Adam Prime
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment