Person Details

Birthday: 1964-10-09 03:47:47

Aliases: 기예르모 델 토로 , Γκιγιέρμο Ντελ Τόρο

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Guadalajara, Jalisco, Mexico

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 100

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Guillermo del Toro (born October 9, 1964) is a Mexican director, producer, screenwriter, novelist and designer. He is mostly known for his acclaimed films, Pan's Labyrinth and the Hellboy film franchise. He is a frequent collaborator with Ron Perlman, Federico Luppi and Doug Jones. His films draw heavily on sources as diverse as weird fiction, fantasy and war.

Most Famous Work

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies
Average
7
Scary Stories to Tell in the Dark
Average
6
Trollhunters: Tales of Arcadia
Average
8
The Strain
Average
7

The Strain

(2014) Writer
How to Train Your Dragon 2
Average
8
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
Average
7
Don't Be Afraid of the Dark
Average
6

Don't Be Afraid of the Dark

(2010) Screenplay
Hellboy
Average
7

Hellboy

(2004) Screenplay

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 Himself
himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
2018 N/A
Himself
Himself
2017 Himself
Himself
Himself
2016 N/A
Himself
Himself
Himself
N/A
2015 Himself
Himself
Narrator (voice) (segment 'The Pit and the Pendulum')
2014 Himself
Land of the Remembered Captain's Wife (voice)
Himself
2013 Himself
Self
Himself
Himself
2012 Gamborimbo Ponx
Himself
Himself
2011 Himself
Comandante / Hombre del bigote (voice)
Himself
2010 Creature (Voice)
2009 Himself
Himself
2008 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Creature Vocals (voice)
Himself
Himself
Himself
2007 Himself
Himself
Himself
Himself
Newsreader (voice) (uncredited)
2005 N/A
Contacto Giannina (scenes deleted)
Pappy McPoyle
2004 Himself
Interviewee
2003 N/A
2002 Guillermo del TORO
Himself
1989 Himself (voice)
1953 Himself - Best Director winner
Himself - Best Picture winner
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Producer
2020 Producer
2019 Producer
2018 Executive Producer
Producer
2017 Producer
2016 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2015 Producer
Producer
2014 Producer
2013 Producer
Executive Producer
2012 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
2011 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
2009 Producer
Producer
2008 Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
2007 Executive Producer
2006 Producer
2004 Producer
2002 Executive Producer
1999 Producer
1987 Producer
1985 Executive Producer
Casting
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
Producer
- Producer
Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2020 Writer
2019 Screenstory
2017 Story
Screenplay
2016 Teleplay
Story
2015 Writer
2014 Screenplay
Writer
2013 Screenplay
Screenplay
2012 Screenplay
2010 Screenplay
2008 Screenplay
Screenplay
Screenplay
2007 Creative Producer
2006 Creative Producer
Screenplay
2004 Screenplay
2001 Screenplay
1997 Screenstory
Screenplay
1993 Screenplay
1990 Storyboard
1987 Writer
1985 Screenplay
Writer
Screenstory
- Screenplay
Screenplay
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Crew

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2000 Editorial Coordinator
1985 Assistant Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Costume & Make-Up

Year Role Movie/Tv
1991 Makeup Effects Designer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment