Person Details

Birthday: 1908-06-20 07:21:11

Death: 1957-06-16 07:21:11

Aliases: August Schilling

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 23

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

August "Gus" Schilling (June 20, 1908 - June 16, 1957) was an American actor.

Most Famous Work

Citizen Kane
Average
8

Citizen Kane

(1941) John
Rebel Without a Cause
Average
8

Rebel Without a Cause

(1955) Attendant (uncredited)
Touch of Evil
Average
8

Touch of Evil

(1958) Eddie Farnham (uncredited)
The Lady from Shanghai
Average
7

The Lady from Shanghai

(1947) Goldfish
On Dangerous Ground
Average
7

On Dangerous Ground

(1951) Lucky
Macbeth
Average
7

Macbeth

(1948) A Porter
Run for Cover
Average
6

Run for Cover

(1955) Doc Ridgeway
Presenting Lily Mars
Average
6

Presenting Lily Mars

(1943) Scotty - Stage Manager

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1958 Eddie Farnham (uncredited)
1956 Joe Page
1955 Attendant (uncredited)
Doc Ridgeway
1954 Ed Gruman
1952 Mr. Rush
1951 Lucky
Window Washer
Joe Allen
1950 Frank, TV Repairman
1949 Timothy
1948 Dean Hartley
Benny
A Porter
1947 Goldfish
Hubert Butterfield
Eddie Gaskin
1946 Gus
Gus Schilling
1945 Dopey Charlie
Jafar
J. Ambrose Winkler aka Winky
Bill Evans
1944 Bucky
1943 Austin J. Caldwell
Rosey Blake
Scotty - Stage Manager
Gillie
Bughouse Sweeney
1942 Fernando
Professor Asa Quisenberry
Joe
Leo Cobb
1941 Orchestra Conductor
Gus
Raven
Dave
John
Bank Teller
Aloysius Grimshaw
1940 Orderly Cleaning Window
Hotel Desk Clark
City Dump Watchman
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment