Person Details

Birthday: 1966-08-14 23:37:06

Aliases: Halle Maria Berry , Хали Бери , 할리 베리 , Χάλι Μπέρι , Хэлли Берри , Холли Берри

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Homepage: https://www.hallewood.com/

Movie Involvements: 62

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Halle Maria Berry is an American actress and former fashion model. She won an Academy Award for Best Actress in 2002 for her performance in Monster's Ball, becoming the first and, as of 2014, the only woman of African-American descent to win an Oscar for a leading role. She is one of the highest paid actresses in Hollywood and has been involved in the production side of several of the films in which she performed. Berry is also a Revlon spokes-model. Before becoming an actress, Berry entered and placed in several beauty contests, including the Miss USA Pageant and Miss World Pageants. Her breakthrough film role was in 1992's Boomerang, which led to numerous roles throughout the 1990s, including Introducing Dorothy Dandridge (1999), for which she won the Emmy Award and Golden Globe Award for Best Actress.  Berry reached a higher level of prominence in the 21st Century with prominent action films, including Die Another Day (2002), where she played Bond Girl Jinx.  In addition to her Academy Award win, Berry was awarded a "worst actress" Razzie award in 2005 for her controversial role as the titular character in Catwoman. She appeared at the ceremony to accept the award in person (making her the third person, and second actor, ever to do so) with a sense of humor, holding the Academy Award in one hand and the Razzie in the other. Divorced from baseball player David Justice and musician Eric Benét, Berry has a daughter by model Gabriel Aubry, and a son with her current husband, actor Olivier Martinez.  Berry has routinely been nominated for beauty-based awards in print, including ranking number one in People Magazine’s “50 Most Beautiful People in the World” list in 2003. Berry continues to star in film roles, while also participating in political activism in support of environmentalism, among other causes.

Most Famous Work

Moonfall
Average
7

Moonfall

(2022) Jo Fowler
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum
Average
7
X-Men: Days of Future Past
Average
8

X-Men: Days of Future Past

(2014) Ororo Munroe / Storm
The Call
Average
7

The Call

(2013) Jordan Turner
Bruised
Average
7

Bruised

(2021) Jackie Justice
Die Another Day
Average
6

Die Another Day

(2002) Jinx Johnson
Extant
Average
6

Extant

(2014) Molly Woods
Catwoman
Average
5

Catwoman

(2004) Patience Phillips / Catwoman

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Jo Fowler
Self
2021 Self
Jackie Justice
Self
2019 Self / Storm (archive footage)
Self - Guest
Sofia
2017 Millie Dunbar
N/A
Ginger
Karla McCoy
2016 Money Berry
2015 Self
Self
Herself
2014 Molly Woods
Ororo Munroe / Storm
Self
Self (archive footage)
2013 Jordan Turner
Emily (segment "Truth or Dare")
2012 Native Woman / Jocasta Ayrs / Luisa Rey / Indian Party Guest / Ovid / Meronym
Kate Mathieson
2011 Nurse Aimee
2010 Frankie
On-Camera Host
2009 Self
2007 Audrey Burke
Herself
Rowena Price
Self
2006 Self
Self
Ororo Munroe / Storm
2005 Cappy (voice)
Janie Starks
Herself
2004 Patience Phillips / Catwoman
Herself
2003 Miranda Grey
Herself (archive footage)
N/A
Herself (archive footage)
Ororo Munroe / Storm
Herself
Herself
Herself
Herself
2002 N/A
Jinx Johnson
Herself
Self
N/A
2001 Storm (archive footage)
N/A
Self
Self
Self
Leticia Musgrove
Ginger Knowles
2000 Ororo Munroe / Storm
1999 Self
Dorothy Dandridge
1998 Halle Berry
Zola Taylor
Self
Nina
Shelby Coles
1997 Herself
Self
self
Nisi
1996 Josie Potenza
Self
Self - Guest
N/A
Miss Sandra Beecher
Herself
Jean
1995 N/A
Khaila Richards
Nikhaule / Queen Sheba
1994 Self
Sharron Stone
Self
1993 Autumn Haley
Betsy (voice)
Self - Guest
Kathleen Mercer
Self - Hostess
Self
Queen
1992 N/A
Angela Lewis
N/A
1991 Natalie
Vivian
Cory
1989 N/A
Emily Franklin
1988 N/A
Self - Guest
1987 self
Jaclyn
1981 Self
1979 N/A
1975 Self - Host / Naomi Campbell / Bernadette Cooper
1953 Self
1952 N/A
1948 Self
Self
Roxanne
N/A
Sara Morse
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2017 Producer
2014 Executive Producer
2010 Producer
1999 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment