Person Details

Birthday: 1953-06-14 07:15:38

Aliases: Hana Laszlo , חנה לסלאו

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Jaffa, Tel Aviv, Israel

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 3

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Laslo rose to fame in the 1980s and 1990s in the wake of comedy routines in which she portrayed such characters as 'Safta Zapta' and 'Clara the cleaning woman.' In 2005 she won the Best Actress Award at the 2005 Cannes Film Festival for her role in Free Zone. Her parents were both Holocaust survivors. In 1972–1973, she served in the Israel Defense Forces Southern Command musical troupe. She was married to Israeli media proprietor Aviv Giladi, with whom she has two sons - Ben and Itamar. Her eldest, Ben Giladi, is a film producer that works for Len Blavatnik's AI-Film and operates between London, LA and Tel-Aviv. Her daughter-in-law is Israeli Actress Romi Aboulafia. Hanna was also married and divorced businessman Benny Bloch.

Most Famous Work

Free Zone
Average
6

Free Zone

(2006) Hanna Ben Moshe
Adam Resurrected
Average
6

Adam Resurrected

(2008) Rachel Shwester
Mossad 101
Average
6

Mossad 101

(2015) Doris Levi
Our Playground
Average
0

Our Playground

(2009) Clara
Rinat Beach
Average
0

Rinat Beach

(2014) Clara
The Songs the Games
Average
0

The Songs the Games

(2010) Clara
The Seven Days
Average
6

The Seven Days

(2008) Ita

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment