Person Details

Birthday: 1942-07-13 09:12:17

Aliases: Гаррісон Форд , Харрисон Форд , هاريسون فورد , 해리슨 포드 , ハリソン・フォード , แฮร์ริสัน ฟอร์ด , 哈里森·福特 , Харисън Форд , Χάρισον Φορντ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Chicago, Illinois, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 83

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Legendary Hollywood Icon Harrison Ford was born on July 13, 1942 in Chicago, Illinois. His family history includes a strong lineage of actors, radio personalities, and models. Harrison attended public high school in Park Ridge, Illinois where he was a member of the school Radio Station WMTH. Harrison worked as the lead voice for sports reporting at WMTH for several years. Acting wasn’t a major interest to Ford until his junior year at Ripon College when he first took an acting class. Harrison Ford’s career started in 1964 when he travelled to California in search of a voice-over job. He never received that position, but instead signed a contract with Columbia Pictures where he earned $150 weekly to play small fill in roles in various films. Through the 60’s Harrison worked on several TV shows including Gunsmoke, Ironside, Kung Fu, and American Style. It wasn’t until 1967 that Harrison received his first credited role in the Western film, A Time for Killing. Dissatisfied with the meager roles he was being offered, Ford took a hiatus from acting to work as a self-employed carpenter. This seemingly odd diversion turned out to be a blessing in disguise for Harrison’s acting career when he was soon hired by famous film producer George Lucas. This was a turning point in Harrison’s life that led to him be casted in milestone roles such as Hans Solo and Indiana Jones. Since his most famous roles in the Star Wars Trilogy and Raiders of the Lost Ark, Harrison Ford has starred in over 40 films. Many criticize his recent work, saying his performances have been lackluster leading to commercially disappointing films. Harrison has always worked hard to protect his off-screen private life, keeping details about his children and marriages quite. He has a total of five children including one recent adoption with third and current wife Calista Flockhart. In addition to acting Harrison Ford is passionate about environmental conservation, aviation, and archeology.

Most Famous Work

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Average
6

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

(2019) Han Solo (uncredited)
Star Wars: The Force Awakens
Average
7
Star Wars
Average
8

Star Wars

(1977) Han Solo
Blade Runner 2049
Average
8

Blade Runner 2049

(2017) Rick Deckard
NOVA
Average
7

NOVA

(1974) Narrator
Cowboys & Aliens
Average
6

Cowboys & Aliens

(2011) Woodrow Dolarhyde
The Expendables 3
Average
6

The Expendables 3

(2014) Max Drummer
Ender's Game
Average
7

Ender's Game

(2013) Colonel Hyrum Graff

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Indiana Jones
2021 Self (archive footage from Bafta ceremony)
Self - Actor (Rick Deckard) (archive footage)
Self - Actor (archive footage)
Himself
2020 Self
John Thornton
2019 Han Solo (uncredited)
Self
Narrator (voice)
Rooster (voice)
2018 Self
2017 Self
Self
Rick Deckard
Narration (voice)
2016 Himself
Himself
2015 Himself
Han Solo
The Ocean
Narrator (voice)
William Jones
2014 Himself
Himself
Max Drummer
Self (archive footage)
2013 Mack Tannen
Himself
Colonel Hyrum Graff
N/A
Jock Goddard
Himself
Branch Rickey
Himself
2011 Woodrow Dolarhyde
Self
2010 Mike Pomeroy
Self
Dr. Robert Stonehill
Himself
2009 Self
Himself (uncredited)
Max Brogan
2008 Himself
Indiana Jones
Narrator
2007 Self
Self
2006 Himself
Jack Stanfield
2005 Self (archive footage)
2004 Jethro the Bus Driver
Himself
Himself
Himself
Han Solo (archive footage)
2003 Indiana Jones
N/A
Sgt. Joe Gavilan
Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Himself
2002 Alexei Vostrikov
Self
2001 Self
Self
Narrator
2000 Dr. Norman Spencer
1999 Self
Dutch Van Den Broeck
Himself
N/A
Self
N/A
1998 Himself
Himself (archive footage)
Quinn Harris
1997 Self
President James Marshall
self
Sgt. Tom O'Meara
Self
1996 Self
1995 Linus Larrabee
Self
Self
1994 John P. "Jack" Ryan
Narrator (voice)
Self
Harrison Ford
Self
1993 Self - Guest
Richard Kimble
Indiana Jones (bookends)
1992 Self (archive footage) (uncredited)
N/A
Jack Ryan
N/A
Indiana Jones - age 50
1991 Henry Turner
1990 Rozat "Rusty" Sabich
N/A
1989 Indiana Jones
1988 Jack Trainer
Dr. Richard Walker
1987 himself
1986 Allie Fox
1985 Det. Capt. John Book
1984 Himself
Indiana Jones
1983 N/A
Han Solo
1982 Rick Deckard
Himself / Han Solo
1981 Himself
Self - Host
Host
Indiana Jones
Self
1980 Han Solo (archive footage)
N/A
Han Solo
1979 Colonel Lucas
Officer Bob Falfa (uncredited)
Tommy
David Halloran
1978 Han Solo
Han Solo (voice)
Barnsby
1977 Ken Boyd
Himself
Han Solo
Paul Winjam
1976 Mark Blackwood
1975 Frank Crowder
1974 Martin Stett
Narrator
1973 Bob Falfa
1972 N/A
1970 Carl
Jake
Arrested Student (uncredited)
1969 Roger Crane
1968 Willie Bill Bearden
1967 Lt Shaffer
Irate Motorist (uncredited)
Tom Stowe
1966 Bellhop Pager (uncredited)
1965 Everett Giles
Glen Reverson
1962 Young Rancher
Cullen Tindall
1955 Print
Hobey
1953 Self
1952 N/A
1948 Self
N/A
Dr. Phil Rhodes
Himself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Executive Producer
2002 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment