Person Details

Birthday: 1946-04-19 10:12:51

Aliases: Hayley Catherine Rose Vivien Mills

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Marylebone, London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 27

TV Involvements: 8


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hayley Catherine Rose Vivien Mills (born 18 April 1946) is an English actress. The daughter of Sir John Mills and Mary Hayley Bell, and younger sister of actress Juliet Mills, Mills began her acting career as a child and was hailed as a promising newcomer, winning the BAFTA Award for Most Promising Newcomer for her performance in the British crime drama film Tiger Bay (1959), the Academy Juvenile Award for Disney's Pollyanna (1960) and Golden Globe Award for New Star of the Year – Actress in 1961. During her early career, she appeared in six films for Walt Disney, including her dual role as twins Susan and Sharon in the Disney film The Parent Trap (1961). Her performance in Whistle Down the Wind (a 1961 adaptation of the novel written by her mother) saw Mills nominated for BAFTA Award for Best British Actress.

Most Famous Work

Midsomer Murders
Average
8

Midsomer Murders

(1997) Lizzy Thornfield
Tales of the Unexpected
Average
7

Tales of the Unexpected

(1979) Claire Hawksworth
Murder, She Wrote
Average
8

Murder, She Wrote

(1984) Cynthia Tate
Moving On
Average
7

Moving On

(2009) Madge
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
Thriller
Average
6

Thriller

(1973) Samantha Miller
Pollyanna
Average
7

Pollyanna

(1960) Pollyanna
A Troll in Central Park
Average
5

A Troll in Central Park

(1994) Hilary (voice)

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2015 Self - Interviewee
2014 Herself
2011 Mrs. Lange
2010 Mary Elizabeth Taft
2009 Madge
Herself
2006 N/A
Caroline Du Plessis
N/A
2005 Hildy
2004 Herself
Terri
2000 Self
1998 N/A
1997 Lizzy Thornfield
1996 N/A
1994 Hilary (voice)
1990 Sally Ryan
1989 Susan Wyatt / Sharon Evers
Mrs. Peggy Dickinson
Susan Evers / Sharon Grand
1988 Carrie Bliss
Miss Quinton
1986 Susan Corey / Sharon Ferris
Nancy Carey
1984 Cynthia Tate
1981 Tilly
1979 Claire Hawksworth
1978 Self
1977 Leila Stanhope
Cheryl Tyson
1976 N/A
1975 Tracy
Belle Adams
1974 N/A
1973 Samantha Miller
1972 Ellie Thomsen
1971 Tara St. John Luke
1970 Jenny Bunn
1968 Susan Harper
1967 Polly Barlow
1966 Jenny Piper
The Little Mermaid (voice)
Mary Clancy
1965 Patti Randall
Brydie White
Spring Tyler
(archive footage)
1964 Laurel
Nikky Ferris
1963 Self
Nancy Carey
1962 Mary Grant
Self
1961 Kathy Bostock
Susan Evers / Sharon McKendrick
1960 Pollyanna
1959 Gillie
1953 Self
N/A
Herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment