Person Details

Birthday: 1946-02-07 03:19:26

Death: 2016-07-14 03:19:26

Aliases: Héctor Eduardo Babenco

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Buenos Aires, Argentina

Homepage: http://www.hbfilmes.com.br/?lang=en

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Héctor Eduardo Babenco (born in Buenos Aires but raised in Mar del Plata) was an Argentine-born Brazilian film director, screenwriter, producer and actor. He has worked in several countries including Argentina, Brazil and the United States.

Most Famous Work

Carandiru
Average
8

Carandiru

(2003) Screenplay
Ironweed
Average
7

Ironweed

(1987) Director
Kiss of the Spider Woman
Average
7

Kiss of the Spider Woman

(1985) Director
At Play in the Fields of the Lord
Average
7
Pixote
Average
8

Pixote

(1981) Screenplay
Words with Gods
Average
6

Words with Gods

(2014) Writer
My Hindu Friend
Average
4

My Hindu Friend

(2015) Writer
The Past
Average
6

The Past

(2007) Writer

Acting

Directing

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
2005 Script
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment