Person Details

Birthday: 1945-07-26 14:12:03

Aliases: 헬렌 미렌 , Έλεν Μίρεν

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Hammersmith, London, England, UK

Homepage: http://www.helenmirren.com

Movie Involvements: 111

TV Involvements: 26


Most Famous Work

Biography

Dame Helen Lydia Mirren DBE (née Mironoff) is an English actor. Mirren began her acting career with the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1967, and is one of the few performers who have achieved the Triple Crown of Acting, having won the Academy Award for Best Actress in 2007, after two previous nominations, for her performance as Queen Elizabeth II in The Queen. In 2015 she won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Play, after two previous nominations, for her performance in The Audience, in which she also portrayed Elizabeth II. The Audience was written by Peter Morgan, who also wrote The Queen. Mirren won her first of several Emmy Awards in 1996 for her performance as police detective Jane Tennison on the acclaimed ITV series Prime Suspect, which ran for a total of seven seasons between 1991 and 2006. Some of her other notable film roles include Marcella in the 1984 film Cal, for which she won the Cannes Film Festival Award for Best Actress, 2010 (1984), The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover (1989), The Madness of King George (1994), Teaching Mrs. Tingle (1999), Gosford Park (2001), Calendar Girls (2003), The Last Station (2009), Hitchcock (2012), and The Hundred-Foot Journey (2014). She also starred as Victoria Winslow in the action-comedy films Red and Red 2.

Most Famous Work

F9
Average
7

F9

(2021) Magdalene 'Queenie' Shaw
The Fate of the Furious
Average
7

The Fate of the Furious

(2017) Magdalene "Queenie" Shaw (uncredited)
Fast X
Average
0

Fast X

(2023) Queenie Shaw
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses
Average
8
Monsters University
Average
7

Monsters University

(2013) Dean Hardscrabble (voice)
State of Play
Average
7

State of Play

(2009) Cameron Lynne
The Prince of Egypt
Average
7

The Prince of Egypt

(1998) The Queen (voice)
Ulisse: il piacere della scoperta
Average
7

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 Queenie Shaw
2022 Hespera
Grandmother
Shame Wizard Rita St. Swithens (voice)
2021 N/A
Self - Host
Narrator
Self
Dorothy Bunton
Narrator (voice)
Peg
Magdalene 'Queenie' Shaw
Herself (archive footage)
2020 Lip-sync Billy Bush
Snickers (voice)
Queen Elizabeth (archive)
N/A
2019 Betty McLeish
Narrator
Catherine
Queenie Shaw
Herself (archive footage)
Olga
Margaret
2018 Mother Ginger
Sarah Winchester
Ella Spencer
2017 Herself
Magdalene "Queenie" Shaw (uncredited)
Narrator
2016 Brigitte
N/A
Colonel Katherine Powell
2015 Hedda Hopper
Self
Helen Mirren - Host
Herself - Narrator (voice)
Self
Maria Altmann
2014 Madam Mallory
Self (voice)
Narrator
Self (archive footage)
2013 Herself
Christine Mannon
Self
Victoria
Dean Hardscrabble (voice)
The Queen
Linda Kenney Baden
2012 Alma Reville
Emerenc
2011 Narrator (voice)
Self
Hobson
Sharon
2010 Prospera
Victoria
Rachel Singer
Ida
Nyra (voice)
Grace Bontempo
2009 Self
Sofya Tolstoya
Narrator
Self
Phèdre
Nica - Narrator
Cameron Lynne
2008 Elinor Loredan
2007 Emily Appleton
The Aristocrat
Self
2006 Det. Supt. Jane Tennison
Queen Elizabeth II
Self
Self - Guest
Herself
Herself
2005 Queen Elizabeth I
Rose
Tiberia
Deep Thought
2004 Eileen Hayes
Macheeba (voice)
Dominique Courier
Interviewee
2003 Chris Harper
Karen Stone
2002 N/A
Mrs. Porter
Herself
Self
Herself
Herself
2001 Mrs. Wilson
N/A
Amy
Georgina Woodhouse
Distinguished Woman (segment "Happy Birthday") (uncredited)
The Boss
Doctor
2000 Self
1999 Self
N/A
Self (archive footage)
Mrs. Eve Tingle
Ayn Rand
1998 The Queen (voice)
Maggie Sheridan
Herself
1997 Stella
Self
1996 Kathleen Quigley
Chase Phillips
N/A
1995 N/A
Supt. Jane Tennison
The Snow Queen
1994 Queen Charlotte
Narrator
Geruth
1993 DCI Jane Tennison
Annie Marsh
Frances Penny Bethune
Babette (voice)
Self - Guest
N/A
1992 N/A
1991 Sarah
Lilia Herriton
DCI Jane Tennison
1990 Caroline
1989 Anna
Georgina Spica
Clemmie Jenkins
1988 Self
Herself
Lydia Neuman
1987 Alma Rattenbury
Princess Emilia
Herself
1986 Mother Fox
Ruth Chancellor
Narrator
1985 Galina Ivanova
N/A
Frieda von Richtofen Weekley
1984 Tanya Kirbuk
Marcella
Herself
1982 Imogen
Celia
Princess Emilia
1981 Titania
Mrs. Reinhardt
Morgana
Herself - 'Caesonia'
1980 Victoria
Alice Rage
Beaty Simons
1979 May Sloan - Stewardess
Caesonia
Angela
1978 Rosalind
N/A
Self
1977 Margery Pinchwife
1976 N/A
Stella
Ophelia / Gertrude
1975 N/A
N/A
Self
N/A
Claretta Petacci
N/A
N/A
1974 Stella McKenzie
Mrs. Reinhardt
Beatrice-Joanna
1973 Patricia / Casting Assistant
Stella McKenzie
1972 Gosh Boyle
Miss Julie
1971 Valerie
Stella
1970 N/A
N/A
1969 Cora Ryan
1968 Hermia
1967 Advert Woman
1966 Self
Beauty Pageant Contestant (uncredited)
1965 Beatrice-Joanna
Orinthia
Babbie
Margery Pinchwife
1953 Self
1952 N/A
Golda Meir
The Spider
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Executive Producer
1997 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2001 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment