Person Details

Birthday: 1951-02-24 23:20:00

Aliases: Helen Jane Shaver

Gender: Female

Place of birth: St. Thomas, Ontario, Canada

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 55

TV Involvements: 46


Most Famous Work

Biography

Helen Shaver is a Canadian stage, film and television actress and director. She attended the Banff School of Fine Arts and studied Acting at the University of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada.

Most Famous Work

The 4400
Average
7

The 4400

(2004) Barbara Yates
The Craft
Average
7

The Craft

(1996) Grace Downs
The Land Before Time
Average
7

The Land Before Time

(1988) Littlefoot's Mother (voice)
The Amityville Horror
Average
6

The Amityville Horror

(1979) Carolyn
Body Double
Average
7

Body Double

(1984) Gloria Roshelle (voice) (uncredited)
The Believers
Average
6

The Believers

(1987) Jessica Halliday
The Color of Money
Average
7

The Color of Money

(1986) Janelle
In Praise Of Older Women
Average
6

In Praise Of Older Women

(1978) Ann MacDonald

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2018 N/A
2017 Self
2013 Pearl
Judith Ferguson
2008 Rose
2007 Audrey Milbank
2004 Barbara Yates
Ruthie
Herself
N/A
2003 Sandy Moose
Lynn Todd
2001 Erica Bettis
2000 Janet
Sara Bradley
1999 Sherry
Wallis
1998 Mrs. Martin
1996 Grace Downs
Rachel Corrigan, MD
Kate 'White' Reilly
Slim
1995 Margaret Heller
N/A
Cathy Kress
Mary
Rachel Rowen
1994 Monique Dessier
Nora Fields
Katherine Barnes
Monique
1993 Mrs. Dowd
Katherine Woodfield
Edie Ballew
Stacy
Lula Peak
1992 Elaine Tipton
Diane
Ann O'Connor
1990 Kelby Robinson
Rose
1989 Benet Archdale
N/A
1988 Littlefoot's Mother (voice)
N/A
N/A
1987 Herself
Jessica Halliday
1986 Janelle
Sarah (uncredited)
Sally Robinson
N/A
1985 Valery
Vivian Bell
Karen
N/A
Maria
1984 Gloria Roshelle (voice) (uncredited)
Dorian Waldorf
Clair Lewis
1983 Virginia Tremayne
Belle Delaguerra
1982 N/A
Susan Frazer
Catherine Tuttle
1981 N/A
Rhonda
N/A
1980 Isobel
Libby Chapin
1979 Carolyn
1978 Ann MacDonald
Pickup
1977 Betty Duncan
Jo
Ruth Thompson
1976 Girl hitch-hiker
Paula
N/A
1971 N/A
Mrs. O'Mara
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2021 Director
Director
2020 Director
Director
2018 Director
2017 Director
Director
2016 Director
Director
2015 Director
2013 Director
Director
Director
2012 Director
Director
Director
2011 Director
2009 Director
Director
Director
2008 Director
2007 Director
Director
2006 Director
Director
Director
Director
2005 Director
Director
Director
2004 Director
2003 Director
Director
Director
2002 Director
Director
2000 Director
Director
1999 Director
Director
Director
1998 Director
1997 Director
1996 Director
1995 Director
1982 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment