Person Details

Birthday: 1868-02-22 06:11:03

Death: 1946-10-22 06:11:03

Aliases: Генрі Бергман , Генрі Берґман

Gender: Male

Place of birth: San Francisco, California, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Henry Bergman (February 23, 1868 – October 22, 1946) was an American actor of stage and film, known for his long association with Charlie Chaplin. Born in San Francisco, California, he acted in live theater, appearing in Henrietta in 1888 at the Hollis Street Theater in Boston and in the touring production of The Senator in 1892 and 1893. He made his Broadway debut in 1899. He made his first film appearance was with The L-KO Kompany in 1914 at the age of forty-six. In 1916, Bergman started working with Charlie Chaplin, beginning with The Pawnshop. For the rest of his career, Bergman remained as a character actor for Chaplin and worked as a studio assistant, including Assistant Director. He played in many Chaplin shorts and later features, including The Immigrant, The Gold Rush and The Circus. Bergman's last on-screen appearance was in Modern Times as a restaurant manager, and his final off-screen contribution was for The Great Dictator in 1940. Chaplin helped Bergman finance a restaurant in Hollywood named Henry's, which became a popular spot for celebrities as a precursor to the later Brown Derby restaurant. Henry Bergman continued to be associated with the Chaplin Studios until his death from a heart attack in 1946. He is interred in the Hillside Memorial Park Cemetery in Culver City, California.

Most Famous Work

Chaplin's Goliath
Average
7

Chaplin's Goliath

(1996) Himself (archive footage)
Birth of the Tramp
Average
7

Birth of the Tramp

(2013) Head Waiter (archive footage)
The Black Stork
Average
0

The Black Stork

(1917) The Detective

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2013 Himself
1996 Himself
1959 Various (archive footage)
1941 Various Roles (archive footage)
1936 Cafe Proprietor
1931 Mayor / Blind Girl's Downstairs Neighbor (uncredited)
1930 N/A
1928 An Old Clown
1925 Hank Curtis
1923 Head Waiter
1922 Drinking Companion
1921 Sleeping Hobo / Guest in Cop Uniform (uncredited)
Professor Guido / Night Shelter Keeper (uncredited)
1919 Villager and Edna's Father (uncredited)
Bearded man in flophouse
1918 Fat Whiskered Soldier / The Kaiser's General / Bartender
Man who steps on Mayme's foot
John Bull (British version)
Fat Unemployed Man (uncredited)
1917 Judge Brown - The Father / Docker
The Artist
Masseur
The Detective
Kidnapper (uncredited)
1916 Mrs. Stout
Director of Historical Film
The Pawnbroker
N/A
(uncredited)
Old Man (uncredited)
1915 Louise's Father
Fat
Trudel (as Henry Bergman)
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1914 N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1936 Assistant Director
1931 Assistant Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment