Person Details

Birthday: 1945-10-30 17:37:15

Aliases: Henry Franklin Winkler

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 33

TV Involvements: 16


Most Famous Work

Biography

Henry Franklin Winkler (born October 30, 1945) is an American actor, director, producer, and author. Winkler is best known for his role as Fonzie on the 1970s American sitcom Happy Days. "The Fonz," a leather-clad greaser and auto mechanic, started out as a minor character at the show's beginning but had achieved top billing by the time the show ended.

Most Famous Work

Scream
Average
7

Scream

(1996) Arthur Himbry
The Lords of Flatbush
Average
6

The Lords of Flatbush

(1974) Butchey Weinstein
The Most Wonderful Time of the Year
Average
6
Street Sharks
Average
6

Street Sharks

(1994) Meathook
So Weird
Average
8

So Weird

(1999) Fergus McGarrity
Mariah Carey's All I Want for Christmas Is You
Average
6
Ground Control
Average
6

Ground Control

(1998) John Quinn
LEGO Hero Factory: Rise of the Rookies
Average
4

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
Keith (voice)
Himself
2019 Himself
Himself - Panelist
2018 Gene Cousineau
2017 Grandpa Bill (voice)
Testimonial
2016 Mr. Rock
Himself
Ed Koch
2015 Hmself
Himself
Stanley Warner
2014 Various
Henry Winkler (voice)
Mr. Rock
2013 Zenas Fisk Wilber
Himself
2012 Marty
2011 Nathaniel Zib
Narrator
Flip
Bob Weatherbee
Hal
2010 Zib (voice)
Professor Nathaniel Zib
Burton
2009 Self
N/A
N/A
Dr. Saperstein
2008 Uncle Ralph
Dr. Sy Mittleman
Limousine Passenger
2007 Himself
Happy Herb
Himself
2006 N/A
N/A
Ted Newman
N/A
Fullerton
2005 Johnny Bernstein
Sy
Dr. Stewart Barnes
Himself
N/A
2004 N/A
N/A
Fonzie ("Buddy Holly") (archive footage)
2003 N/A
N/A
Norville
Stanley Yelnats III
2002 N/A
Himself
2001 N/A
N/A
N/A
Willard Deutschebog
2000 Henry Winkler
Walter Dunleavy
Chef Ray
1999 N/A
N/A
N/A
Fergus McGarrity
Edward Crow
Larry Steinberg
1998 Coach Klein
John Quinn
1997 N/A
N/A
N/A
Skip Fine
N/A
N/A
1996 Arthur Himbry
N/A
N/A
1995 Steven Moore
1994 Dad
Meathook
Monty Richardson
1993 N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
1991 N/A
Marty Klein
1989 N/A
1988 N/A
1984 Himself
N/A
Himself / Arthur 'The Fonz' Fonzarelli
1983 N/A
1982 N/A
The Fonz
Chuck Lumley
1980 Fonzie
1979 Benedict Slade
Himself/Arthur 'Fonzie' Fonzarelli
1978 Himself
Andy Schmidt
1977 Himself - Host (Television Version)
Jack Dunne
1976 N/A
1975 Bob Kline
1974 Butchey Weinstein
Mannie
N/A
Fonzie
Auditioning Actor (uncredited)
1972 N/A
1953 N/A
1949 N/A
- Dr. Cotton
Fritz (voice)
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Directing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment