Person Details

Birthday: 1960-06-07 04:20:45

Aliases: Toshiyuki Araki , 荒木 飛呂彦

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Wakabayashi-ku, Sendai, Miyagi Prefecture, Japan

Homepage: http://www.araki-jojo.com/

Movie Involvements: 6

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hirohiko Araki (荒木 飛呂彦, Araki Hirohiko, born June 7, 1960) is a Japanese manga artist. He made his debut under the name Toshiyuki Araki (荒木 利之, Araki Toshiyuki) in 1980 with his one-shot Poker Under Arms, and began his professional career with the short series Cool Shock B.T., Baoh, and The Gorgeous Irene. Araki is best known for his long-running ongoing series JoJo's Bizarre Adventure, which was first published in Weekly Shōnen Jump in 1987 and has to date sold over 100 million copies in Japan alone. The series is known for frequent references to Western rock music, fashion, and Italy, all of which Araki is reportedly very fond of.

Most Famous Work

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Average
9

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

(2012) Comic Book
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure
Average
7

JoJo's Bizarre Adventure

(1993) Comic Book
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Diamond Is Unbreakable – Chapter 1
Average
7
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure: Phantom Blood
Average
7
Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai
Average
9

Kishibe Rohan wa Ugokanai

(2020) Comic Book
Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan
Average
9

Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan

(2017) Creator
Baoh: The Visitor
Average
6

Baoh: The Visitor

(1989) Comic Book
Thus Spoke Kishibe Rohan 9: The Run
Average
5

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment