Person Details

Birthday: 1963-11-10 02:06:28

Aliases: Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams , Richard Bonneville , Хью Бонневилль

Gender: Male

Place of birth: London, England

Homepage: http://www.hughbonneville.uk/

Movie Involvements: 42

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hugh Richard Bonneville Williams is an English stage, film, television and radio actor. He was born in Paddington in west London in 1963. He was educated at Dulwich College Preparatory School in south-east London and at Sherborne School in Dorset. After reading theology at Corpus Christi College, Cambridge, he studied acting at the Webber Douglas Academy of Dramatic Art in London.

Most Famous Work

Doctor Who
Average
7

Doctor Who

(2005) Captain Henry Avery
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey
Average
7

Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey

(2020) Mr. Delacroix
Sherlock Holmes
Average
8

Sherlock Holmes

(1984) Victor Savage
Downton Abbey
Average
8

Downton Abbey

(2010) Robert Crawley
Sofia the First
Average
7

Sofia the First

(2013) Secret Library (voice)
Tomorrow Never Dies
Average
6

Tomorrow Never Dies

(1997) Air Warfare Officer - HMS Bedford
Downton Abbey
Average
7

Downton Abbey

(2019) Robert Crawley
Breathe
Average
7

Breathe

(2017) Teddy Hall

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Roald Dahl
Self
Narrator ("States of Mind")
Himself
2020 Self
Mr. Delacroix
Hugh
One-eyed man
Himself
2019 Himself - Presenter
N/A
Self
Robert Crawley
Himself
Wigbert (voice)
Hammond
2018 N/A
Himself
2017 Henry Brown
Teddy Hall
Narrator (voice)
Santa Claus (voice)
Lord Mountbatten
2016 Self
Narrator
2015 Santa (voice)
Narration
N/A
Pirate King
2014 Himself
Henry Brown
Himself - Guest Star
Narrator (voice)
Irish Journalist
Ian Fletcher
Himself
2nd Lt. Donald Jeffries
The Host
Himself
2013 Leonard Orlov
N/A
Secret Library (voice)
2012 Mr. Stink
Humphrey, Duke of Gloucester
N/A
2011 N/A
Himself - Narrator
Ian Fletcher
2010 Narrator
Lord Harrington
Robert Crawley
Captain Oldknow
N/A
Ben Sanger
Beachcomber
Pilate
Brian
2009 Gilbert
Charles Pollock
Philip Moore
DSI Iain Barclay
2008 Jed
Mr. Bennet
Gregory Parton
Sir Hugh Carleton Greene
N/A
Rev Brook Bridges
2007 Self
N/A
Sebastian Burrows
Pooter
2006 Gerry
N/A
N/A
Prince Regent
Tony Whittaker
2005 Max Raphael
Headmaster Felix Powers
N/A
Fraser McBride
Captain Henry Avery
Henry Avery
Voice of Adult Ben
2004 Lord Wisbeach
Samuel Pepys
2003 Dr. Andrew Wakefield
Philip Larkin
Fr. Jack Dowling
Brin Hopper
N/A
2002 Yevgraf Zhivago
N/A
Ralph Banner
Himself
N/A
Eric
James
Ivo Pettifer
2001 Young John Bayley
Farmer
Hugh Cazalet
Louis
Bertrand
2000 Himself
Julian Ormerod
Charles Bovary
1999 Mr. Rushworth
Bernie
1998 Tim Duggan
Bob Boothby
Bob Boothby
1997 Air Warfare Officer - HMS Bedford
N/A
Himself
N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1996 N/A
1995 N/A
1994 Schiller
N/A
1993 Sqdn. Ldr. Barton (as Richard Bonneville)
N/A
N/A
1992 N/A
1991 N/A
N/A
1990 Jas
1987 Self - Narrator
1984 Victor Savage
Gordan Hamm
The Mayor (voice)
Narrator
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment