Person Details

Birthday: 1962-02-13 22:59:46

Aliases: Peter Hugh Dennis

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Kettering, Northamptonshire, England, UK

Homepage: https://www.independenttalent.com/hugh-dennis/

Movie Involvements: 3

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Peter Hugh Dennis is an English comedian, actor, writer, impressionist and voice-over artist, best known for being one half of Punt and Dennis with comedy partner Steve Punt, and playing Pete Brockman, the father in the BBC One sitcom Outnumbered. Since 2005, Dennis has been a regular panellist on the BBC Two satirical comedy show Mock the Week.

Most Famous Work

No Time to Die
Average
7

No Time to Die

(2021) Dr. Hardy
The One Show
Average
5

The One Show

(2006) Self
Only Connect
Average
7

Only Connect

(2008) Self - Contestant
Who Do You Think You Are?
Average
7
Huge Homes with Hugh Dennis
Average
7
Al Murray's Great British Pub Quiz
Average
0
The Village That Rose From The Dead
Average
0
My Kitchen Rules
Average
0

My Kitchen Rules

(2017) Narrator

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 self
2021 Dr. Hardy
N/A
2020 Himself
Self
George Holden
2019 Himself
Himself - Narrator
Team Captain
2018 Robert Hargreaves
2017 Narrator
N/A
Self
Narrator
Narrator
2016 Milo Craven
Self
Bank Manager
Narrator
Himself - Panelist
2015 Himself
Narrator
N/A
2014 N/A
2013 Mr. Hart
N/A
2012 N/A
Himself - Presenter
2011 N/A
Self
N/A
2010 N/A
N/A
2009 N/A
2008 Self - Contestant
2007 N/A
Pete
Self
2006 Toby
Self
N/A
2005 Self
N/A
2004 Immigration Officer
Self
2003 Self
2000 Jed Cake
Dr. Piers Crispin
1997 N/A
Dr. Balb Kubrox
1994 Self
1993 Seth
1992 Harry Dunstan
N/A
1991 Self
N/A
N/A
1990 N/A
1987 N/A
1984 N/A
N/A
Dad
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment