Person Details

Birthday: 1959-06-11 16:18:22

Aliases: James Hugh Calum Laurie

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK

Homepage: https://hughlaurieblues.com/

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

Hugh Laurie (July 11, 1959) is an English actor, voice artist, comedian, writer, musician, recording artist, and director. He first became known as one half of the Fry and Laurie double act, along with his friend and comedy partner Stephen Fry, whom he joined in the cast of Blackadder and Jeeves and Wooster. From 2004 to 2011, he has played the protagonist of House, for which he received two Golden Globe awards and several Emmy nominations.

Most Famous Work

Tomorrowland
Average
6

Tomorrowland

(2015) David Nix
Monsters vs Aliens
Average
6

Monsters vs Aliens

(2009) Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. (voice)
Chance
Average
7

Chance

(2016) Eldon Chance
Sense and Sensibility
Average
7

Sense and Sensibility

(1995) Mr. Palmer
The Man in the Iron Mask
Average
7

The Man in the Iron Mask

(1998) King's Advisor
Flight of the Phoenix
Average
6
The Night Manager
Average
8

The Night Manager

(2016) Richard Onslow Roper
Street Kings
Average
7

Street Kings

(2008) Captain James Biggs

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Ryan Clark
2019 Mr Dick
Major de Coverley
2018 Mycroft Holmes
2016 Eldon Chance
Richard Onslow Roper
2015 Himself
David Nix
2014 Himself
2013 Himself
2012 Mr. Watts
Dr. Cockroach, PhD
N/A
Himself
2011 Steve Claus (voice)
David Walling
Himself
self
Himself
E.B.'s Dad (voice)
2010 Himself
2009 N/A
Dr. Cockroach Ph.D.
Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. (voice)
Dr. Cockroach Ph.D. (voice)
2008 himself
N/A
Captain James Biggs
2007 Himself
2006 Various Characters (archive footage) (uncredited)
2005 N/A
Mr. Frederick Little (voice)
Doctor
N/A
Gutsy (voice)
2004 Ian
Gregory House
Himself
Narrator (voice)
2003 Lord Bernard Clark
Panellist
N/A
Paul Slippery
Mr. Frederick Little
2002 Teddy
Mr. Frederick Little
N/A
N/A
2001 Archie (voice)
Narrator (voice)
Raymond
Vincente Minnelli
2000 N/A
cenzo
Sam Bell
N/A
1999 George
N/A
N/A
Mr. Fredrick Little
1998 Baron Hector Hulot
King's Advisor
1997 Poirot
Police Officer Steady
Tarquin (voice)
1996 Jasper
Mr. Abercrombie (voice)
N/A
Peeps
1995 Toad
Mr. Palmer
Sir Michael Jaffa
Peeps
1994 Gentleman on the Plane
Uncle
1993 N/A
Leo Hopkins
Squire Trelawney (voice)
1992 Johnny Town-Mouse (voice)
Roger Charleston
N/A
Owl (voice)
1991 Owl / Mice (voice)
N/A
1990 Bertie Wooster
1989 N/A
Colin
N/A
Himself
1988 Princes Regent / Pigmot
N/A
1987 Professor
Waiter
N/A
Assistant
N/A
Himself
1986 N/A
1985 Bobby McMichael
N/A
Jim
Michael
1984 N/A
1983 Max Belhaven
Simon Partridge
Prince Ludwig
The Prince Regent
Lieutenant The Honourable George Colthurst St. Barleigh
Admissions Officer
Mr. Baker
N/A
1982 various
N/A
Himself
N/A
1981 N/A
1975 Host
Executive
Jeffrey Billings (archive footage)
Tom James
himself
N/A
- N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2013 Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2004 Director
2003 Director
1995 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1989 Writer
1987 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment