Person Details

Birthday: 1965-08-18 10:29:31

Aliases: 大谷育江 , Ikue Ohtani , Ikue Ōtani , Ikue Ôtani , Ikue Ootani

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Tokyo Prefecture, Japan

Homepage: https://mausu.net/talent/otani-ikue.html

Movie Involvements: 46

TV Involvements: 15


Most Famous Work

Biography

Ikue Otani is a Japanese voice actress and singer, most famous for providing the voice of Pikachu in Pokémon. She took pregnancy leave from her work from January to May 2006, but her voice credit for Pikachu did not change, as her voice has been recorded many times.


Most Famous Work

Pokémon Detective Pikachu
Average
7

Pokémon Detective Pikachu

(2019) Pikachu (voice) (archive sound)
One Piece: Stampede
Average
9

One Piece: Stampede

(2019) Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Pokémon: The First Movie - Mewtwo Strikes Back
Average
7
Pokémon 3: The Movie - Spell of the Unown
Average
6
Pokémon: The Movie 2000
Average
7

Pokémon: The Movie 2000

(2000) Pikachu (voice)
Pokémon the Movie: Hoopa and the Clash of Ages
Average
6
Pokémon: Arceus and the Jewel of Life
Average
7
Pokémon Ranger and the Temple of the Sea
Average
6

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
Pikachu
Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Pikachu (voice) (archive sound)
N/A
N/A
2018 Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
Morgana
Tib (voice)
2017 Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya
Pikachu (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
2016 Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya
Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Morgana (voice)
Yahiko
Pikachu (voice)
2015 Tony Tony Chopper
Tony Tony Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
Nami Shimazu (voice)
Ikue Otani (voice)
Konohamaru (voice)
Nami Shimazu (voice)
2014 N/A
2013 Tony Tony Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
2012 Tony Tony Chopper
Tony Tony Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
Candy
Love
Poyo (voice)
2011 Pikachu (voice)
Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
2010 Loup-garou/Olivier
2009 Chopper Tony Tony
Pikachu (voice)
2008 Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
2007 Tony Tony Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
Konohamaru Sarutobi
2006 Pikachu (voice)
2005 Tony Tony Chopper
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
2004 Miyako
Makoto Saotome
N/A
Pikachu (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
2003 Tony Tony Chopper
Pikachu (voice)
Zatch Bell
Rita Rossi
2002 Pikachu (voice)
Konohamaru Sarutobi
Ayane Isuzu
Shiel Messiah
Tony Tony Chopper
Merle
2001 Pikachu (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
2000 Sora Hasegawa (voice)
Pikachu (voice)
Hana Makihatayama (voice)
1999 Pikachu / Goldeen / Starmie
Pikachu
Pikachu (voice)
Tony Tony Chopper (voice)
Almond
Lucca
1998 Catherine
Shiratori Yukina
Kyuo Lyu (voice)
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
1997 Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya (voice)
Pikachu (Voice)
1996 Manami Kusonoki
Yukina Shiratori
N/A
Moko
Merle
Makibako
Mitsuhiko Tsuburaya
1995 Kyuo Lyu (voice)
Akira Tamano
Ako
1994 N/A
1993 Sumire (voice)
Yuuka Mizuhara
Kenichi's mother
Reiko
1992 Erika
Himeko Nonohara
1991 Red Yoshi (voice)
Mongā
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment