Person Details

Birthday: 1989-06-03 18:18:59

Aliases: 이모진 푸츠

Gender: Female

Place of birth: London, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 35

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

Imogen Poots  (born 3 June 1989) is an English actress. She is best known for playing Tammy in 28 Weeks Later. Poots first appeared on-screen in an episode of Casualty and had a non-speaking role in V for Vendetta, but she was largely unknown when, at the age of 17, Juan Carlos Fresnadillo cast her in 28 Weeks Later. Since then, she has appeared in films such as Cracks, Centurion, and the 2011 remake of Fright Night. Although Poots has never formally trained as an actress, according to Giles Hattersley, a practical apprenticeship may have served her well, as she is "compellingly natural" in front of the camera.

Most Famous Work

Vivarium
Average
6

Vivarium

(2019) Gemma
Need for Speed
Average
6

Need for Speed

(2014) Julia Maddon
V for Vendetta
Average
8

V for Vendetta

(2006) Young Valerie Page
28 Weeks Later
Average
7

28 Weeks Later

(2007) Tammy Harris
The Father
Average
8

The Father

(2020) Laura
I Kill Giants
Average
6

I Kill Giants

(2018) Karen Thorson
I Know This Much Is True
Average
8

I Know This Much Is True

(2020) Joy Hanks
Casualty
Average
5

Casualty

(1986) Alice Thornton

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Susan
Ana
2020 Laura
Joy Hanks
2019 Riley Stone
Gemma
Anna
2018 Joan
Ali
Karen Thorson
2017 Lila Mccabe
Honey
Grace
2016 Lola
Elizabeth Haysom (voice)
Kelly Ann Mason
Ashley Wednesday
Amber
Ellie Edwards
2015 Della
2014 Isabella Patterson
Jess Crichton
Julia Maddon
Herself
Ellie Andrews
2013 Amanda Drummond
Linda Keith
Allie
Debbie Raymond
Herself
2012 Alexandra Gelbart
Mary Bright
2011 Amy Petersen
Alexis
Jean Ross
Rachel
Blanche Ingram
2010 Prue Sorenson
Eva
Arianne
2009 Poppy
Lorelei Lathrop
Allyson Karsch
2008 Fanny Austen Knight
2007 Self
Jane
Tammy Harris
2006 Young Valerie Page
1986 Alice Thornton
Karoline
Year Character Movie/Tv

Sound

Year Role Movie/Tv
2019 Vocals
Musician
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment