Person Details

Birthday: 1955-06-27 00:57:04

Aliases: Isabelle Yasmine Adjani , 이자벨 아자니

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Gennevilliers, Hauts-de-Seine, France

Homepage: http://www.isabelle-adjani.eu/

Movie Involvements: 32

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Isabelle Yasmine Adjani (born 27 June 1955) is a French film actress and singer. Adjani has appeared in 30 films since 1970. She holds the record for most César Award for Best Actress with five, for Possession (1981), One Deadly Summer (1983), Camille Claudel (1988), Queen Margot (1994) and Skirt Day (2009). She was also given a double Cannes Film Festival Best Actress Award in 1981. She also received two Academy Award nominations for Best Actress. She performs in French, English, and German.

Most Famous Work

Bambi-Verleihung
Average
0

Bambi-Verleihung

(1948) herself
Nosferatu the Vampyre
Average
7

Nosferatu the Vampyre

(1979) Lucy Harker
Diabolique
Average
5

Diabolique

(1996) Mia Baran
Queen Margot
Average
7

Queen Margot

(1994) Margot
Possession
Average
7

Possession

(1981) Anna / Helen
The Tenant
Average
8

The Tenant

(1976) Stella
The Driver
Average
7

The Driver

(1978) The Player
Subway
Average
7

Subway

(1985) Héléna

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 N/A
2019 Self - Actress (voice) (archive footage)
Self - Actress (archive footage)
2018 Danny
2017 Isabelle Adjani
2016 Carole Matthieu
2015 N/A
elle-même
2014 Lily
N/A
2013 Marie Elise
2012 Madame Hansen-Bergmann
2011 N/A
Commandant Clara Damico
2010 L'amour perdu de Serge
herself
2008 Sonia Bergerac
2004 N/A
2003 The Star
Viviane Denvers
2002 Ellénore
Charlotte / Leïla
1996 Mia Baran
1995 Self - in Cannes
1994 Margot
1993 N/A
1990 Narrator (voice)
1988 Camille Claudel
1987 Shirra Assel
1986 Isabelle
1985 Héléna
1983 Eliane dite 'Elle'
Catherine Leiris / Lucie Brentano / Ève Granger / Dorothée Ortis / Ariane Chevalier / Charlotte Vincent
1982 Antonieta Rivas Mercado
Herself (uncredited)
N/A
Pauline Valance
1981 Marya 'Mado' Zelli
Isabelle
Anna / Helen
1980 Clara
1979 Emily Brontë
Lucy Harker
Herself
1978 The Player
1977 Violette Clot
1976 Laure
Stella
1975 Adèle Hugo
Ondine
1974 N/A
Isabelle Doulean
Maria Cavalieri
1973 Agnès
1972 Camille
1971 self
1970 Rose
1948 herself
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
2016 Associate Producer
1988 Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1977 Script Supervisor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment