Person Details

Birthday: 1953-03-16 17:08:29

Aliases: Isabelle Anne Madeleine Huppert , Isabelle Ann Huppert , 이자벨 위페르

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 109

TV Involvements: 3


Most Famous Work

Biography

A French actress who has appeared in over 90 film and television productions since 1971. She has had 14 films in official competition at the Cannes Film Festival, and won the Best Actress Award twice, for Violette Nozière (1978) and La pianiste (2001). She is also the most nominated actress for the César Award, with 13 nominations. She won a César Award for Best Actress in 1996 for her performance in La Cérémonie.

Most Famous Work

Greta
Average
7

Greta

(2018) Greta Hideg
Deutscher Filmpreis (Lola)
Average
0
The Piano Teacher
Average
7

The Piano Teacher

(2001) Erika Kohut
Dead Man Down
Average
6

Dead Man Down

(2013) Valentine Louzon
Elle
Average
7

Elle

(2016) Michèle Leblanc
The Disappearance of Eleanor Rigby: Her
Average
7
Louder Than Bombs
Average
6

Louder Than Bombs

(2015) Isabelle
My Mother
Average
5

My Mother

(2004) Héléne

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 N/A
N/A
2020 N/A
Self
self
Patience Portefeux
Anna (voice)
2019 Frankie
Maud
Self - Actress (archive footage)
Lucille Wood
2018 N/A
Greta Hideg
N/A
Claire
Eva
2017 Isabelle Huppert
Marie Géquil / Madame Hyde
Elisabeth
Anne Laurent
Herself
Herself
Amarite
2016 Liliane Cheverny
Herself
Solveig
Michèle Leblanc
Nathalie Chazeaux
2015 elle-même
Self
Isabelle
Isabelle
Jeanne Meyer
Herself
2014 Mary Rigby
Mary Rigby
Mary Rigby
Brigitte Lecanu
2013 Esther Lafarge
Maud Schoenberg
Herself
N/A
Herself
Valentine Louzon
Supérieure Saint Eutrope
2012 Cosima Pia
Thérèse Bourgoine
Divina Madre
N/A
Eva Laurent
Anne
La chèvre (voice) (uncredited)
2011 N/A
Agathe
Self
Hanna Giurgiu
Irène Adams (Uncredited)
Self
2010 Alice Bergerac
Babou
Maria Vial
2009 Herself
Ann
N/A
Madame Dufresne, la mère
2008 Marthe
herself
2007 Danielle
N/A
Irène-Médée
2006 Pascale
Jeanne Charmant-Killman
2005 Gabrielle Hervey
2004 Martine Demouthy
Caterine Vauban
Héléne
2003 Anne Laurent
herself
2002 Sylvia
Magdalena / Maria
Augustine
2001 Erika Kohut
Self
2000 Ariane
Marie-Claire 'Mika' Muller
Nathalie Barnery
Madame de Maintenon
la comtesse
Claire
1999 Agnès Jeancourt
1998 Dominique
self
1997 Betty
Marie Curie
1996 N/A
Carlotta
1995 Jeanne
N/A
Voice
1994 Anne
Isabelle
1992 Lola
1991 Herself
Emma Bovary
Die Frau
1990 Cécile
1989 Dafina
1988 Marie Latour
Maria Shatov
1987 Sylvia
Sarah
1986 Colo
1985 Rose-Marie Martin
Charlotte
1984 Aline Kaminker
Édith Weber
'La Dame aux Camelias' (archive footage) (uncredited)
1983 Viviane
Lena Weber
Piera
1982 Frédérique
Isabelle
N/A
N/A
1981 Mélanie
Rose Mercaillou
Marie
Alphonsine Plessis
N/A
1980 Ella Watson
Isabelle Rivière
Nelly
Irén
-
1979 Anne Brontë
Jeanne Kern
Herself (Archive)
herself
1978 Violette Nozière
1977 La secrétaire
Beatrice 'Pomme'
N/A
1976 N/A
Rose
N/A
1975 Marie
Aloïse (jeune)
Helene Nikolaos
Brigitte Colin
Une fille ramenée à la maison
1974 The Storyteller
Jacqueline
Blanche
The Student
1972 Marité
Annie
Student 2
1951 Self
Marie
Clémence
Costanza Sforza Colonna
N/A
Alphonsine Plessis
Louise Colbert
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment