Person Details

Birthday: 1893-03-16 11:07:45

Death: 1981-01-12 11:07:45

Aliases: Isabel Elsom

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 41

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Isobel Elsom (March 16, 1893 — January 12, 1981) was an English screen, stage, and television actress.

Most Famous Work

Lux Video Theatre
Average
1

Lux Video Theatre

(1950) Miss Shoebridge
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour
Average
8

The Alfred Hitchcock Hour

(1962) Marie Therese
Dr. Kildare
Average
6

Dr. Kildare

(1961) Mrs. Silver
One Step Beyond
Average
6

One Step Beyond

(1959) Mrs. Montgomery
Robert Montgomery Presents
Average
2

Robert Montgomery Presents

(1950) Mrs. Micawber
My Fair Lady
Average
8

My Fair Lady

(1964) Mrs. Eynsford-Hill
The Paradine Case
Average
6

The Paradine Case

(1947) Innkeeper
The Millionaire
Average
5

The Millionaire

(1955) Mrs. Buckley

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1964 Dona Teresa Lacayo
Mrs. Eynsford-Hill
1963 Hazel
1962 Marie Therese
Mother Superior
1961 Mrs. Rogers
Irma Paramutual
N/A
N/A
Mrs. Walker
Mrs. Silver
1960 N/A
1959 Mother Superior
N/A
Serena Delastone
Mrs. Montgomery
1958 Mrs. Van Cleeve
1957 Mrs Fairfax
Mrs. Charlotte Ogden
Baroness Vetsera
1956 Lady Syrett
Mrs. Payton Grange
1955 N/A
N/A
Adeline Palmer-Jones
Mrs. Bennett
Mrs. Buckley
1954 Mrs. Harris
Mme. Clary
N/A
Mrs. Jennings
1953 Aunt Lou
Miss Minner
1951 N/A
Mrs. Kennedy
Louise
N/A
1950 Miss Shoebridge
Watkins
Mrs. Forbes
Mrs. Scofield
Mrs. Fishkettle
Leonora Fiske
Ethel
N/A
Mrs. Micawber
N/A
1949 Madame Garzin
Governess
N/A
1948 Mrs. Rogers
1947 Innkeeper
Auntie Loo-Loo Gerard
Mrs. MacLean
Marie Grosnay
Miss Chattle
Angelica - Mother-in-law
Mrs. Latham
1946 Mrs. Betty Athelny
Aunt Jennifer
1945 Marian Tygarth
1944 Mrs. Ferris
Genevieve Cliveden-Banks
Mrs. Bancroft (uncredited)
1943 Lucille Scott
Rose Lindstrom
Lady Trimble-Pomfret
1942 Mrs. Maria Castro
Miss Abagail Robbins
Mrs. Westerly
Mrs. Laura Winters
Dame Elizabeth Whitby
1941 Leonora Fiske
1932 Mrs. Evelyn Dean
Miriam Sinclair
1931 Beatrice
1924 Genevieve Arnault
Aliette Brunton
1923 Mary Morstan
Olalla Quintana
1922 Hope Carteret
Esther Bevis
1920 Ruth
1918 Isobel Bunter
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment