Person Details

Birthday: 1993-05-16 14:54:58

Aliases: 아이유 , IU , 이지은 , Lee Ji-eun , Lee Ji Eun , 李知恩

Gender: Female

Place of birth: Seoul, South Korea

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 4

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Lee Ji-eun (Korean: 이지은; born May 16, 1993), better known by her stage name IU (Korean: 아이유), is a South Korean singer-songwriter and actress. Her stage name is derived from the phrase "I and You", symbolizing that people can become one through music. Her fan club name is Uaena, where each syllable has a different meaning: "U" is "You" from English, "ae" is Sino-Korean for "love", and "na" is Korean for "me".

Most Famous Work

Dream High
Average
7

Dream High

(2011) Herself
Scarlet Heart: Ryeo
Average
9

Scarlet Heart: Ryeo

(2016) Go Ha Jin / Hae Soo
My Mister
Average
9

My Mister

(2018) Lee Ji-an
Hidden Singer
Average
6

Hidden Singer

(2012) Herself
Hyori's Bed and Breakfast
Average
9

Hyori's Bed and Breakfast

(2017) Herself
Persona
Average
7

Persona

(2019) IU / Eun / Hanna / Ji-eun
Real
Average
5

Real

(2017) The awards staff
Eat in Style
Average
10

Eat in Style

(2018) Herself

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Mi-young
2020 N/A
Herself
2019 N/A
voice
Jang Man-wol
Herself
IU / Eun / Hanna / Ji-eun
Herself
2018 Herself
Herself
Lee Ji-an
2017 The awards staff
Herself
2016 Go Ha Jin / Hae Soo
2015 Self
Cindy
2014 Herself
2013 Kim Bo-tong
Lee Soon-shin
2012 Herself
Herself
IU
2011 Herself
Herself
Herself
Kim Pil-suk
Herself
2010 N/A
Herself
Herself
2009 Guest
Self
Lee So-min
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment