Person Details

Birthday: 1908-07-25 14:50:51

Death: 1990-06-02 14:50:51

Aliases: Jacob Aaron Gellman , Yankel Gellman

Gender: Male

Place of birth: New York City, New York, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 14

TV Involvements: 4


Most Famous Work

Biography

​Jack Gilford (July 25, 1908 - June 4, 1990) was an American stage, film and television actor.

Most Famous Work

The Defenders
Average
6

The Defenders

(1961) Willie Drucker
The Incident
Average
7

The Incident

(1967) Sam Beckerman
Save the Tiger
Average
7

Save the Tiger

(1973) Phil Greene
Young Again
Average
6

Young Again

(1986) The Angel
Everybody Rides the Carousel
Average
6

Everybody Rides the Carousel

(1975) Stage 8 (voice)
Seventh Avenue
Average
0

Seventh Avenue

(1977) Finklestein
Mister Buddwing
Average
6

Mister Buddwing

(1966) Mr. Schwartz
Anna to the Infinite Power
Average
5

Anna to the Infinite Power

(1983) Dr. Jelliff

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
1988 Bernie Lefkowitz
Mr. Butterworth
1987 N/A
1986 The Angel
N/A
1985 Mr. Singer
Max Weinstock
Bernie Lefkowitz
1984 Brooks Carmichael
N/A
1983 Bernie Nelson
N/A
Dr. Jelliff
1981 Gog
Stanley Bracken
1980 Tailor
1979 N/A
1978 Grandpa Hollyhock
1977 Referee
Fingers
Finklestein
N/A
1976 N/A
Mischa
1975 N/A
N/A
Stage 8 (voice)
The Herald
1974 N/A
N/A
N/A
N/A
1973 Phil Greene
1972 King Sextimus
Alexander Throttlebottom
1971 Wilbur Peabody
Bernard Bernstein
1970 Dr. "Doc" Daneeka
1969 Dr. Jonas Salk
1968 N/A
N/A
1967 Sam Beckerman
Avery Dugan
N/A
Mr. Foreman
1966 Hysterium
Mr. Schwartz
Papa Andersen
1964 King Sextimus
1962 N/A
1961 Willie Drucker
David Marcus
Louis Brandt
1959 Bontsche Shveig / Angel
1953 Box Office Clerk (uncredited)
1944 Joey Bagle
Specialty
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment