Person Details

Birthday: 1925-02-08 22:38:57

Death: 2001-06-27 22:38:57

Aliases: Джек Леммон

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Newton, Massachusetts, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 48

TV Involvements: 13


Most Famous Work

Biography

John Uhler "Jack" Lemmon III (February 8, 1925 – June 27, 2001) was an American actor and musician. He starred in more than 60 films including Some Like It Hot, The Apartment, Mister Roberts (for which he won the 1955 Best Supporting Actor Academy Award), Days of Wine and Roses, The Great Race, Irma la Douce, The Odd Couple, Save the Tiger (for which he won the 1973 Best Actor Academy Award), The Out-of-Towners, The China Syndrome, Missing (for which he won 'Best Actor' at the 1982 Cannes Film Festival), Glengarry Glen Ross, Grumpy Old Men and Grumpier Old Men.

Most Famous Work

What's My Line?
Average
7

What's My Line?

(1950) Self - Mystery Guest
The Legend of Bagger Vance
Average
7

The Legend of Bagger Vance

(2000) Narrator
Tony Awards
Average
6

Tony Awards

(1956) Himself - Presenter
JFK
Average
8

JFK

(1991) Jack Martin
The Oscars
Average
7

The Oscars

(1953) Self
12 Angry Men
Average
8

12 Angry Men

(1997) Juror 8
Hamlet
Average
8

Hamlet

(1996) Marcellus
Glengarry Glen Ross
Average
7

Glengarry Glen Ross

(1992) Shelley Levene

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Self (Archival Footage)
Himself (archive footage)
2014 Self (archive footage)
2013 Self (archive footage)
2009 Self
2008 Himself
2006 Himself [archival footage]
Himself [archival footage]
2003 N/A
2000 Narrator
Himself
1999 Morrie Schwartz
Henry Drummond
Himself
1998 Self
Thomas Gerrin
Felix Ungar
Self
Himself
1997 Juror 8
Herb Sullivan
Self
1996 Marcellus
President Russell P. Kramer
Himself
Bud Bailey
Self
Mueller / Luger
1995 John Gustafson
Self
Dr. Morris Ritz
1994 Self
1993 John Gustafson
Robert
Paul Finnigan
Himself
1992 N/A
Shelley Levene
Himself
Jack Lemmon
Himself
Aram Katourian
1991 Jack Martin
Himself
1990 Coach Stewart
Himself
1989 N/A
Himself
Jake Tremont
1988 Self
Self (archive footage)
Self
Gov. John Slaton
1987 Self (from Some Like It Hot [1959]) (archive footage)
James Tyrone
1986 Harvey Fairchild
Narrator
1985 Robert Traven
Self
1984 Father Tim Farley
Himself
1982 Himself
N/A
Ed Horman
1981 Victor Clooney
N/A
1980 Scottie Templeton
Himself
1979 Jack Godell
1978 N/A
Himself
1977 N/A
Don Gallagher
1976 Narrator
Alexander Main
Archie Rice
1975 Narrator (voice)
Mel Edison
1974 Hildebrand Johnson
Himself
Jerry Murphy
1973 Self
Self
Harry Stoner
1972 Wendell Armbruster, Jr.
Peter Wilson
Self - Host
1971 Sleeping Bus Passenger
Self
self
1970 George Kellerman
1969 Howard Brubaker
1968 Self - Guest
Felix Ungar
N/A
1967 Harry Berlin
1966 Harry Hinkle
1965 N/A
Professor Fate / Crown Prince Frederick Hoepnick
Stanley Ford
1964 Sam Bissel
1963 Hogan
Himself
Nestor Patou
1962 Joe Clay
Bill Gridley
Self
1960 Rip Crandall
Jack Lemmon
C.C. Baxter
1959 George Denham
Jerry (Daphne)
1958 Nicky Holroyd
Frank Harris
1957 Tony
Ashley
Private Hogan
1956 Peter
N/A
Cass Kendall
N/A
Himself - Host
Himself - Presenter
1955 Bob Baker
Frank Pulver
Martin 'Marty' Stewart
1954 Robert Tracey
Pete Sheppard
1953 Self
1952 N/A
1950 Alfred Fishkettle
Self - Panelist
Self - Mystery Guest
N/A
Mike (uncredited)
1949 N/A
1948 Fred Stevens
Charlie Bemis
N/A
Actor
Self
Self (archive footage)
Self
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Year Role Movie/Tv
1996 Executive Producer
1973 Executive Producer
1972 Executive Producer
Executive Producer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1971 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment