Person Details

Birthday: 1943-08-31 23:06:15

Aliases: Jacques Nollot , Jack Nolot

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Marciac - Gers - France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 40

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jacques Nolot was born on 31 August 1943 in Marcillac, France and is a well known stage and character actor whose first feature film L'arrière pays (1998) won the First Film Special Distinction Award at the Montreal World Film Festival and a FIPRESCI Special Mention Award at the Venice Film Festival both in 1998. It earned a nomination for Best New Director of a Feature Film at the César Awards in 1999.

Most Famous Work

Under the Sand
Average
7

Under the Sand

(2000) Vincent
Age of Uprising: The Legend of Michael Kohlhaas
Average
6
Knife+Heart
Average
6

Knife+Heart

(2018) Monsieur Vannier
One Deadly Summer
Average
7

One Deadly Summer

(1983) Fiero
Wild Reeds
Average
7

Wild Reeds

(1994) Monsieur Morelli
Ismael's Ghosts
Average
6

Ismael's Ghosts

(2017) Claverie
Scene of the Crime
Average
6

Scene of the Crime

(1986) Le Père Sorbier
Rendez-vous
Average
6

Rendez-vous

(1985) Max

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Robert, the roommate
Jacques
2019 Le directeur de l’hôpital
Le vieux fantôme
N/A
2018 Franz
Monsieur Vannier
2017 Claverie
L'homme qui raconte
2016 Le père
N/A
2015 Bent / Minister of the Interior
2013 Mario customer
The Lawyer
2011 Le marquis
2009 Manu
Doctor Abeberry
2007 N/A
N/A
2005 Michel
2002 50-Year-Old Man
Charles Frendo
2000 Vincent
1999 Michel
1997 l'avvocato
Monsieur Luminaire
1996 Francis Marceau
1994 Monsieur Morelli
Monsieur Morelli
Spectator at the Cinema
1993 N/A
l'homme au cimetière
Marceau
1992 Georges Birsky
1989 Jeannot
1988 Marcel Amy
1987 Restaurant cashier
1986 Le Père Sorbier
Pierre Rousset
Alex
Max
1985 N/A
Max
Le gendarme chez Laura
1984 Inspector
1983 N/A
Fiero
Roger (segment "Goûter de Josette, Le")
1982 N/A
1973 Le vendeur de chemises
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2007 Director
2002 Director
1998 Director
1986 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2002 Screenplay
1993 Writer
1991 Writer
1986 Writer
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment