Person Details

Birthday: 1973-04-03 23:44:56

Aliases: Jamie St John Bamber Griffith

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Hammersmith - London - England - UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 16

TV Involvements: 14


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jamie Bamber (born 3 April 1973) is a British actor, known most widely for his roles as Lee Adama on Battlestar Galactica and Detective Sergeant Matt Devlin on the ITV series Law & Order: UK. He also had a supporting role in the Hornblower series, was a regular on UK series Ultimate Force and Peak Practice, and has made numerous television guest appearances including Cold Case, Dollhouse, Ghost Whisperer and The Last Detective.

Most Famous Work

NCIS
Average
7

NCIS

(2003) NSA Attorney Jake Malloy
Battlestar Galactica
Average
8

Battlestar Galactica

(2004) Lee 'Apollo' Adama
Band of Brothers
Average
8

Band of Brothers

(2001) 2nd Lt. Jack Foley
Strike Back
Average
7

Strike Back

(2010) Col. Alexander Coltrane
Perception
Average
7

Perception

(2012) Michael Hathaway
Peak Practice
Average
0

Peak Practice

(1993) Dr. Matt Kendal
Battlestar Galactica
Average
8

Battlestar Galactica

(2003) Lee 'Apollo' Adama
Pulse 2: Afterlife
Average
4

Pulse 2: Afterlife

(2008) Stephen

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2019 Caddock
2017 Sam Martin
Tom Bronson
Paul
2016 John
DI Tim Williamson
2015 Jeff Ryan
Will
2014 John Doe
Kev Allison
2013 Paul
Mr. Simone
Dr. Tyler Wilson
2012 Robin Hood (voice)
Michael Hathaway
Stephen
2010 Col. Alexander Coltrane
2009 Matt Devlin
N/A
2008 (archive footage)
Stephen
2007 Cpt. Lee 'Apollo' Adama
2005 N/A
2004 Bob Harris
Lee 'Apollo' Adama
N/A
2003 Lee 'Apollo' Adama
Himself
N/A
NSA Attorney Jake Malloy
Tom
2002 N/A
2001 2nd Lt. Jack Foley
Lt. Archie Kennedy
Archie Kennedy
1999 Archie Kennedy
Kennedy
Lord Anthony Dewhurst
1998 Archie Kennedy
Midshipman Archie Kennedy
1993 Dr. Matt Kendal
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment