Person Details

Birthday: 1967-12-13 23:30:01

Aliases: جيمي فوكس , Джейми Фокс , 제이미 폭스 , ジェイミー・フォックス , เจมี ฟ็อกซ์ , 傑米·福克斯 , Eric Marlon Bishop , Τζέιμι Φοξ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Terrell, Texas, USA

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 58

TV Involvements: 17


Most Famous Work

Biography

Eric Marlon Bishop (born December 13, 1967), professionally known as Jamie Foxx, is an American actor, singer-songwriter, stand-up comedian, and talk radio host. As an actor, his work in the film Ray earned him the Academy Award and BAFTA Award for Best Actor as well as the Golden Globe Award for Best Actor in a musical/comedy. He is also a Grammy Award winning musician, producing two albums which have charted highly on the Billboard 200: Unpredictable, which topped the chart, and Intuition. Foxx was abandoned seven months after birth, and was subsequently adopted and raised in Terrell by his mother's adoptive parents, Estelle and Mark Talley. Foxx had a strict Baptist upbringing and began piano lessons at the age of five by his grandmother's orders. He has often acknowledged his grandmother's influence in his life as one of the greatest reasons for his success. When he found that female comedians were often called first to perform, he changed his name to Jamie Foxx, feeling that it was an ambiguous enough name to disallow any biases. He chose his surname as a tribute to comedian Redd Foxx. From 1996 to 2001, Foxx starred in his own sitcom The Jamie Foxx Show, and in 1992 he made his film debut in Toys a comedy directed by Barry Levinson. Following Toys, his first dramatic role came in Oliver Stone's 1999 film Any Given Sunday, where he portrayed a hard-partying American football player. Foxx has since evolved into a respected dramatic actor. Foxx was featured as taxi driver Max Durocher in the film Collateral alongside Tom Cruise, for which he received outstanding reviews and a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Supporting Actor. His standout performance, however, was his portrayal of Ray Charles in the biopic Ray (2004), for which he won the Academy Award for Best Actor and the BAFTA Award for Best Actor in a Leading Role. Foxx is the second male in history to receive two acting Oscar nominations in the same year for two different movies, Collateral and Ray. In September 2007, Foxx was awarded a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame.

Most Famous Work

Spider-Man: No Way Home
Average
8

Spider-Man: No Way Home

(2021) Max Dillon / Electro
The Amazing Spider-Man 2
Average
7

The Amazing Spider-Man 2

(2014) Max Dillon / Electro
Baby Driver
Average
7

Baby Driver

(2017) Leon "Bats" Jefferson III
Law Abiding Citizen
Average
7

Law Abiding Citizen

(2009) Nick Rice
Django Unchained
Average
8

Django Unchained

(2012) Django Freeman
White House Down
Average
6

White House Down

(2013) President James Sawyer
The Masked Singer
Average
9

The Masked Singer

(2019) Himself - Guest Panelist
Robin Hood
Average
6

Robin Hood

(2018) Yahya / John

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2023 N/A
2022 N/A
Slick Charles
Self
Self (Archival Footage)
2021 Max Dillon / Electro
Self (archive footage)
Self
Himself (archive footage)
Brian Dixon
Joe Gardner
2020 Joe Gardner (voice)
Art
N/A
2019 Walter McMillian
Self
Himself
Self
George Jefferson
Himself
Himself - Guest Panelist
2018 Simon Hammerstein
Yahya / John
Himself
Self
2017 Himself
Jamie Foxx
Watch Man / Simon Hammerstein (voice)
Self
Leon "Bats" Jefferson III
Himself
Himself
Himself - Host
Himself
Vincent Downs
2016 Himself
Jackie Robinson (Voice)
2015 Himself
Self
2014 William "Will" Stacks
Dean "Motherfucker" Jones
Himself
Himself
Django (uncredited)
Max Dillon / Electro
Nico (voice)
Self - Guest
2013 Himself
Himself
President James Sawyer
N/A
2012 Django Freeman
Himself
Self
Himself
2011 Self
Motherfucker Jones
Nico (voice)
N/A
2010 Darryl
Himself
Himself
Kelvin Moore
N/A
2009 Nick Rice
Self
N/A
N/A
Nathaniel Ayers
N/A
Self
2007 Himself
Ronald Fleury
Himself
Self
2006 Curtis Taylor Jr.
Det. Ricardo 'Rico' Tubbs
2005 Staff Sgt. Sykes
N/A
Henry Purcell
Himself (segment "Slow Jamz")
2004 Himself
Ray Charles
Self
Max Durocher
N/A
Quincy Watson
Stan 'Tookie' Williams
2003 Self
Himself
Larry Jennings
Himself
Himself
N/A
Himself
2002 Himself
Self
N/A
2001 Drew 'Bundini' Brown
N/A
N/A
2000 Alvin Sanders
N/A
1999 Willie Beamen
Michael
Self
1998 N/A
N/A
Blue
1997 Self
Bunz
1996 N/A
Jamie King
Self
Hassan El Ruk'n
Ed
N/A
1994 Self
1993 Self - Guest
Himself
1992 Baker
N/A
1991 N/A
1990 N/A
1988 Self - Guest
1987 Self
1984 Himself - Host
1981 Self
1975 Self - Host
Self - Host / Ding Dong / Tyler Perry / Various
1959 Self
1953 Self
1952 N/A
Mike Tyson
N/A
Prentice earl sanders
The Ferryman
The Bokushi
Albert Francis "Al" Simmons / Spawn
Mike Tyson
- Malik / Xavier / Cleveland A. Smith
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Creator

Directing

Writing


Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment