Person Details

Birthday: 1963-06-06 18:21:24

Aliases: Джейсон Айзекс , Τζέισον Άιζακς , 제이슨 아이삭스

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 65

TV Involvements: 21


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jason Isaacs is an English actor born in Liverpool, who is most well known for his performance as the villain Lucius Malfoy in the Harry Potter films, the brutal Colonel William Tavington in The Patriot and as lifelong criminal Michael Caffee in the internationally-broadcast American television series Brotherhood. Jason Isaacs was born on 6 June 1963, in Liverpool, England, to Jewish parents who later emigrated to Israel. He spent his earliest childhood years in an "insular" and "closely-knit" Jewish community of Liverpudlians, of which his Eastern European great-grandparents were founder-members. When he was 11, he moved with his family to Northwest London. He describes his childhood as "preparation" for portraying the "unattractive", villainous characters whom he has most often played.

Most Famous Work

Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Average
8
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2
Average
8
Green Lantern: Emerald Knights
Average
7
Star Trek: Discovery
Average
7

Star Trek: Discovery

(2017) Gabriel Lorca
Fury
Average
8

Fury

(2014) Captain Waggoner

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Ralph
King Arthur Pendragon (voice)
Jay
Steve (voice)
Carl
2020 Narrator
Dick Dastardly (voice)
Superman (voice)
2019 Jack Harris
Narrator (voice)
Narrator
skekSo (The Emperor) (voice)
Vasili Orchevsky
2018 Dan Brennan
Mark Asprey
Lucian
2017 Field Marshal Zhukov
Gabriel Lorca
Dracula (voice)
The Judge (voice)
Volmer
2016 Michael Carter
Dr. Hunter 'Hap' Percy
Mark Jackowski
2015 Lithgow Saint
Lex Luthor (voice)
Dawson
John C. Breckinridge
Peter Connelly
Ben McKay
2014 Captain Waggoner
Sentinel (voice)
The Grand Inquisitor (voice)
The Inquisitor
O "Gringo" (segment "Texas")
Roman Castevet
Frank
2013 Prophet Josiah
Waylon
2012 Michael Britten
2011 Narrator (voice)
Kevin Harper
Lucius Malfoy
Lucius Malfoy
Siddeley / Leland Turbo (voice)
Jackson Brodie
Sinestro
2010 Lucius Malfoy
Narrator
Ra's al Ghul (voice)
The Colonel
Maj. Briggs
2009 N/A
2008 Maurice
Antonio Pérez
Harry H Corbett
2007 N/A
Lucius Malfoy
Bearded Man (segment "Don't") (uncredited)
N/A
2006 Mark Brydon
David
N/A
Michael Caffee
N/A
N/A
Johnny Green
2005 Lucius Malfoy
Damien
Mr. Parker
N/A
DeMarco
2004 Général James Wolfe
N/A
2003 Captain Hook, Mr Darling
Arneu
Charles Beck
Self
2002 Lucius Malfoy
Clark Devlin
Major Mellitz
Narrator
N/A
Dr. William Birkin (uncredited)
2001 Capt. Mike Steele
N/A
Chaz
Dave “Percy” Sledge
Australian Actor
2000 Himself
Col. William Tavington
1999 Father Richard Smythe
N/A
1998 Colonel Mekum
Cow Pat Keegan
Ronald Quincy
Father Luca Tonarini
1997 N/A
D.J.
N/A
Tony Kay
1996 Peter Fraiman
Lord Felton
1995 Dez 2
N/A
Harry
1994 Market Trader
1993 N/A
1992 Zachary Blaine
Zachary Blaine (archive footage)
1991 Andrew Lehman
Frank Dillon
1990 Edward Latham
1989 Chas Ewell
Doctor
1988 Dr. Guy Chadbot
1987 N/A
1983 N/A
Rob Bush
Dick Dastardly
Derek Ryder
Year Character Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment