Person Details

Birthday: 1933-03-30 15:17:07

Death: 2007-05-30 15:17:07

Aliases: J.C. Brialy , Jean Claude Brialy

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Aumale, French Algeria

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 79

TV Involvements: 12


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jean-Claude Brialy (born 30 March 1933, Aumale, French Algeria (now Sour El-Ghozlane), Algeria) was a French actor, director, and socialite.

Most Famous Work

The 400 Blows
Average
8

The 400 Blows

(1959) Man in Street
The Count of Monte Cristo
Average
7

The Count of Monte Cristo

(1998) Morrel's Father
Claire's Knee
Average
7

Claire's Knee

(1970) Jerome
Queen Margot
Average
7

Queen Margot

(1994) Coligny
The Bride Wore Black
Average
7

The Bride Wore Black

(1968) Corey
Elevator to the Gallows
Average
8

Elevator to the Gallows

(1958) Le Jeune Homme du Motel (uncredited)
Discorama
Average
0

Discorama

(1959) Self
I Knew Her Well
Average
7

I Knew Her Well

(1965) Dario Marchionni

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2020 Self
2007 Alfred Lamproie
Max Jacob
2005 Hugues de Bouville
N/A
Himself
2004 Minimo
Guillaume Ferrare
2003 Himself
2002 Jean-Pierre Muller
Robert Fresnel
2001 Ferdinando
N/A
Vandoeuvres
nonno Mattia Della Rocca
Robert
2000 Raphaël Mahl
L'avocat
lui-même
N/A
1999 Benny Grimaldi
1998 self
Morrel's Father
1996 Rene Sandre
Abbot
1995 Arnoult
Himself
Le guide des Japonais
1994 N/A
Roccarotta
Coligny
1993 Piantoni
1992 N/A
Albert Blondel
Martin
1990 N/A
Pierre Ardennes
self
Charles Laumière
Le banquier
Il giudice
1987 Klotz
Frédéric
Leroy
Kolin
M. Albert
Bijou / Delaroche
1986 acteur
un spectateur
Claude Alvarez
1985 Sam
Kaffenberg
PDG de la chaîne
N/A
Jean-Claude Brialy
Le commissaire
1984 Casanova
Morcy
1983 Thomas
le joueur de tennis flagorneur
Le contrôleur Jean-François Rambert
Gabriel Larcange
Dr. Paul Henry Marshall
Voragine
N/A
Loulou Barrier
1982 Professor Martin
Le comte d'Affiglio
Himself
Monsieur Jacob
N/A
1981 Le directeur du Lido
1980 Arsène Lupin / ...
Arsène Lupin
Paul Cisterne
1978 Le Seigneur
Jacques Millet
Logan
1977 Van Nijlen
N/A
Le Rantec
Jean-Luc Farlot
1976 Walt
Pierre Bizet
N/A
N/A
Avocat Villedieu
self
1975 Guillaume
Self
Narrator
1974 Norbert
M. Foucault
Seducer
1972 Paul Kastner
Self
1971 self
Domenico 'Mimì' Gargiulo
1970 Jérôme
N/A
Paul Verlaine
1968 Le comte de Boimussy
Corey
Jean-Paul
1967 Cajella
Le comte d'Aubigné
Philibert
Jean
Serge (as J.C. Brialy)
1966 Duc de Trèfle
Ottavio Pelagatta
The Disenchanted Man
1965 Dario Marchionni
Ligurio
N/A
1964 Le prince / The Prince
Prinz
Alfred
Antoine Monteil
Tonio Kröger als Erwachsener
Philippe Lambert
N/A
1963 Sébastien
Corrado Minguzzi
Paul Martin
L'automobiliste (« Le Gros Lot »)
Jean-Philippe
1962 François
Frédéric Moreau
L'infirmier
Marc Desgrez
Jean-Claude, le marchand de brosses
Arthur
1961 Jean-Marc
Eric Torring
Didier Marèze
Laurent Lénaud
Émile Récamier
Ronald
The Young Man
L'infirmier
1960 Capitaine
N/A
Jean-Claude
1959 Pierre Ségur
Scintillone
Patrick
Paul Tiercelin
Man in Street
Paul
Self
1958 Lieutenant Theo Kaiser
Un garçon a manège
Brice
François
Robert
Jean, le jeune journaliste assassiné
Le Jeune Homme du Motel (uncredited)
N/A
1957 Un inspecteur de police
Jean-Claude
Jean-Loup
1956 Claude
Trukhacevskij
Year Character Movie/Tv

Directing

Writing

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1959 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment