Person Details

Birthday: 1960-10-18 19:06:00

Aliases: Жан-Клод Ван Дам , JCVD , The Muscles from Brussels , Jean-Claude van Varenbergh , Jean-Claude Camille François van Varenberg , Ζαν-Κλοντ Βαν Νταμ , Ζαν Κλοντ Βαν Νταμ , Βαν Νταμ

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Sint-Agatha Berchem, Belgium

Homepage: http://jcvdofficial.com

Movie Involvements: 76

TV Involvements: 0


Most Famous Work

Biography

Van Damme was born Jean-Claude Camille François van Varenberg in Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Brussels, Belgium, to Eliana and Eugène van Varenberg, an accountant. “The Muscles from Brussels” started martial arts at the age of eleven. His father introduced him to martial arts when he saw his son was physically weak. At the age of 12, van Damme began his martial arts training at Centre National De Karate (National Center of Karate) under the guidance of Master Claude Goetz in Ixelles, Belgium. Van Damme trained for 4 years and earned a spot on the Belgium Karate Team. He won the European professional karate association's middleweight championship as a teenager, and also beat the 2nd best karate fighter in the world. His goal was to be number one but got sidetracked when he left his hometown of Brussels. In 1976 at the age of sixteen, Jean-Claude started his Martial Arts fight career. Jean-Claude retired from martial arts in 1982, following a knockout over Nedjad Gharbi in Brussels, Belgium. Jean-Claude posted a 18-1 (18 knockouts) kickboxing record, and a semi-contact record of 41-4. He came to Hong Kong at the age of 19 for the first time and felt insured to do action movies in Hong Kong. In 1981, van Damme moved to Los Angeles. He took English classes while working as carpet layer, pizza delivery man, limo driver, and thanks to Chuck Norris he got a job as a bouncer at a club. Norris gave van Damme a small role in the movie Missing in Action (1984), but it wasn't good enough to get anybody's attention. In 1984, he got his first significant role as a villain named Ivan in the low-budget movie, No Retreat, No Surrender (1986). Then one day, while walking on the streets, Jean-Claude spotted a producer for Cannon Pictures and showed some of his martial arts abilities which led to a role in Bloodsport (1988). The movie, filmed in Hong Kong, was so bad when it was completed, it was shelved for almost two years. It might have never been released if van Damme did not help them to re-cut the film and begged producers to release it. They finally released the film, first in Malaysia and France and then into the US shot on a meager 1.5 million dollar budget, it became a US box-office hit in the spring of 1988. It made about 30 million worldwide and audiences supported this film for its new sensational action star, Jean-Claude van Damme. His good looks led to starring roles in higher budgeted movies like Cyborg (1989), AWOL: Absent Without Leave (1990), Double Impact (1991) and Universal Soldier (1992). In 1994, he scored with his big breakthrough $100 million worldwide hit Timecop (1994). But in the meantime, his personal life was coming apart. A divorce, followed by a new marriage, followed by another divorce. It began to show up in his career when his projects began to tank at the box office: The Quest (1996), which he directed; Maximum Risk (1996) and Double Team (1997). The three films made less than $50 million combined. In 1999, he remarried his ex-wife, Gladys Portugues, and restarted his lost career to attain new goals. With help from his family, he faced his problems and made movies like Replicant (2001), Derailed (2002), and In Hell (2003).

Most Famous Work

Hard Target
Average
6

Hard Target

(1993) Chance Boudreaux
Universal Soldier
Average
6

Universal Soldier

(1992) Luc Devreux/GR44
Street Fighter
Average
4

Street Fighter

(1994) Colonel William Guile
The Expendables 2
Average
6

The Expendables 2

(2012) Vilain
Double Impact
Average
6

Double Impact

(1991) Alex / Chad Wagner
Death Warrant
Average
6

Death Warrant

(1990) Louis Burke
Double Team
Average
5

Double Team

(1997) Jack Quinn
The Quest
Average
6

The Quest

(1996) Christopher Dubois

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Jean Clawed (voice)
2020 JCVD
2019 N/A
N/A
Daniel
2018 Lukas
Wheeler
Master Durand
2017 Philip
2016 Johnson
Master Durand
Master Croc (voice)
2015 Himself
Deacon
2014 Himself
Gibson Rickenbacker (archive footage) (uncredited)
Stillman
2013 Xander
Storm
2012 George
Luc Deveraux
Samson Gaul
Vilain
Tiano
N/A
2011 Colonel Merot
Vincent Brazil
Master Croc (voice)
N/A
2010 Himself
Frenchie
2009 Luc Deveraux
2008 J.C.V.D.
Jack Robideaux
2007 Anthony Stowe
2006 Charles
Phillippe Sauvage
Cmdr. Samuel 'Sam' Keenan
2004 Ben Archer
Himself
Himself
Himself
2003 Kyle LeBlanc
N/A
N/A
N/A
2002 Jacques Kristoff
Self
Max Walker (archive footage)
2001 Himself (archive footage)
Rudy Cafmeyer / Charles Le Vaillant
Himself
Replicant / Garrotte
1999 Eddie Lomax
Luc Devereux
N/A
1998 Alain Lefevre
Marcus Ray
Himself (archive footage)
1997 Jack Quinn
1996 Alain Moreau / Mikhail Suverov
Christopher Dubois
N/A
1995 Darren Francis Thomas McCord
N/A
Himself (Archive Footage)
1994 Colonel William Guile
Jean-Claude Van Damme
Max Walker
1993 Chance Boudreaux
Self (archive footage)
Jean-Claude Van Damme (uncredited)
Sam Gillen
1992 Luc Devreux/GR44
N/A
1991 Alex / Chad Wagner
1990 Louis Burke
Leon Gaultier
Himself
1989 Kurt Sloane
Gibson Rickenbacker
1988 Andrei
Frank Dux
1986 Ivan Kraschinsky the Russian
1984 Soldier (uncredited)
Spectator in First Dance Sequence
Extra in Police Arrival Sequence (uncredited)
Gay Karate Man
1979 Movie Goer / Man in Garden (uncredited)
N/A
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Production

Writing

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Director
1996 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Editing

Year Role Movie/Tv
2010 Editor
1989 Editor
Year Role Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1984 Stunts
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment