Person Details

Birthday: 1930-12-11 03:16:12

Aliases: Jean Louis Trintignant

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Piolenc, Vaucluse, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 126

TV Involvements: 1


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jean-Louis Trintignant (born 11 December 1930) is a French actor who has enjoyed an international acclaim. He won the Best Actor Award at the 1969 Cannes Film Festival. Trintignant was born in Piolenc, Vaucluse, France, the son of Claire (née Tourtin) and Raoul Trintignant, an industrialist. At the age of twenty, Trintignant moved to Paris to study drama, and made his theatrical debut in 1951 going on to be seen as one of the most gifted French actors of the post-war era. After touring in the early 1950s in several theater productions, his first motion picture appearance came in 1955 and the following year he gained stardom with his performance opposite Brigitte Bardot in Roger Vadim's And God Created Woman. Trintignant’s acting was interrupted for several years by mandatory military service. After serving in Algiers, he returned to Paris and resumed his work in film. He had the leading male role in the classic A Man and a Woman, which at the time was the most successful French film ever screened in the foreign market. In Italy, he was always dubbed into Italian, and his work stretched into collaborations with renowned Italian directors, including Sergio Corbucci in The Great Silence, Valerio Zurlini in Violent Summer and The Desert of the Tartars, Ettore Scola in La terrazza, Bernardo Bertolucci in The Conformist, and Dino Risi in the cult film The Easy Life. Throughout the 1970s, Trintignant starred in numerous films and in 1983 he made his first English language feature film, Under Fire. Following this, he starred in François Truffaut's final film, Confidentially Yours, and reprised his best-known role in the sequel A Man and a Woman: 20 Years Later. In 1994, he starred in Krzysztof Kieślowski's last film, Three Colors: Red. Though he takes an occasional film role, he has, as of late, been focusing essentially on his stage work. After a 14-year gap, Trintignant came back on screen for Michael Haneke's film Amour. Haneke had sent Trintignant the script, which had been written specifically for him. Trintignant said that he chooses which films he works in on the basis of the director, and said of Haneke that "he has the most complete mastery of the cinematic discipline, from technical aspects like sound and photography to the way he handles actors".

Most Famous Work

Amour
Average
8

Amour

(2012) Georges Laurent
Three Colors: Red
Average
8

Three Colors: Red

(1994) Richter Joseph Kern
Z
Average
8

Z

(1969) Examining Magistrate
Is Paris Burning?
Average
7

Is Paris Burning?

(1966) Capitaine Serge
The City of Lost Children
Average
7

The City of Lost Children

(1995) L'oncle Irvin (voice)
...And God Created Woman
Average
6

...And God Created Woman

(1956) Michel Tardieu
The Conformist
Average
8

The Conformist

(1970) Marcello Clerici
Happy End
Average
6

Happy End

(2017) Georges Laurent

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2022 Narrateur (voice)
Self
2021 Self
Lui-même
2019 Jean-Louis Duroc
Self - Actor (archive footage)
2018 N/A
2017 Georges Laurent
2014 Self
2013 Self
Narrator
2012 Georges Laurent
Self
2011 N/A
Himself
Himself
2010 Self
Self
2009 Himself
2005 Himself (archive footage)
Self
2003 M. Cannon
2002 Narator
1999 Narration (Voice)
1998 Lucien Emmerich / Jean-Baptiste Emmerich
1996 Le chirurgien
N/A
Albert Dehousse (old)
1995 Colonel Masagual
self
L'oncle Irvin (voice)
1994 Self
Marx
Richter Joseph Kern
Récitant (texte de Paul Éluard) (voice)
Narrator (French version)
1993 N/A
René Montijoux
Colonel Édouard
1992 Le Commissaire Duché (images d'archives)
Ginèse de Sepúlveda
1991 le colonel SS
1990 Herbert d'Espivant
H1
1989 Holm
1987 Paul
Self
le général Gougeard
1986 Pierre
Jean-Louis Duroc
1985 Mayene
Mr. Fodó, teacher
Scrutzler
Roland Rivière
Paul
1984 François Gaucher
Michel Gilquin
Le Président de la République
1983 Marcel Jazy
Christian Lacassagne
Julien Vercel
Prof. Lenski
1982 Dario
Monsieur Sauce
Daniel Salmon
Le commissaire Duché
1981 Vic
Louis Faguet
Le médecin major
Fulbert
Ravic
1980 Julien Tellier
Horace Vannister
Enrico
1979 Pierre
1978 Henri Rainier
le jardinier
1977 Victor
Alex Moineau
1976 Magg. Med. Rovine
Paul Carter
Fred Malone
1975 Massimo Campi
Le Sénateur
Émile Buisson
Paul Varlin
Franz
1974 David Daguerre
Him (Michel)
Ferdinand
Nicolas Mallet
The Police Commissioner
1973 Julien Maroyeur
Jean-Pierre Laubray
Le Metteur en scène de la troupe des 'Enfants du Gard'
1972 Lucien Bellon
François Darien
Tony
1971 Stéphane Carella
Self
1970 Simon the Swiss
Marcello Clerici
Chaudier
Miguel
Entrepreneur
1969 Jean Reynaud
Bruno
Jean-Louis
Jean Girod
Michele
Examining Magistrate
1968 Dr. Carlo De Marchi
Narrator
Jan Robin / Boris Varissa
Paul Thomas
Silence
Marco (as Jean Louis Trintignant)
Self
1967 Bernard (as Jean Louis Trintignant)
Raphaël
Vincent Falaise
Elias
1966 Capitaine Serge
Raphaël Vincente
Philippe
Jean-Louis Duroc
François
1965 Éric Grandin
Mezure
Gianni Santi (segment "La donna che viveva sola")
Claude le Petit, dit Le poète croté
N/A
1964 Jean-Louis Trintignant
Georges Guichard
Captain François Lasalle
1963 Frédéric
Sergio
N/A
1962 Roberto Mariani
Clément Lesser
Bernard Duparc (segment "La luxure")
N/A
Joseph Fabiani
N/A
Récitant (voice)
1961 Guy de Fleury
Un invité au vernissage
Pierre
Jean-Marie de Keraudren
1960 François
Ségur fils
Georges Desvignes
1959 Carlo Caremoli
Danceny
1956 Michel Tardieu
Michel
Yves Tréguier "Le Breton"
Jean-Louis
Year Character Movie/Tv

Writing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1993 Adaptation
1973 Screenplay
1972 Dialogue
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1978 Director
1973 Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment