Person Details

Birthday: 1944-05-28 23:12:14

Aliases: Jean Pierre Leaud

Gender: Male

Place of birth: Paris, France

Homepage:

Movie Involvements: 63

TV Involvements: 2


Most Famous Work

Biography

Jean-Pierre Léaud is a French actor, best known for playing Antoine Doinel in François Truffaut's series of films about that character, beginning with The 400 Blows (1959). He also worked with Aki Kaurismäki, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Jacques Rivette, and Tsai Ming-liang. He is a significant figure of the French New Wave, having appeared in eight films by Jean-Luc Godard and seven by François Truffaut.

Most Famous Work

Last Tango in Paris
Average
7

Last Tango in Paris

(1972) Tom
Pierrot le Fou
Average
8

Pierrot le Fou

(1965) un Spectateur
The 400 Blows
Average
8

The 400 Blows

(1959) Antoine Doinel
Alphaville
Average
7

Alphaville

(1965) Breakfast Waiter (uncredited)
Masculin Féminin
Average
7

Masculin Féminin

(1966) Paul
The Pornographer
Average
5

The Pornographer

(2001) Jacques Laurent
Pigsty
Average
7

Pigsty

(1969) Julian Klotz (2è épisode)
Testament of Orpheus
Average
8

Testament of Orpheus

(1960) Dargelos, the schoolboy

Acting

Year Character Movie/Tv
2021 Himself (Archival footage)
2020 Self (archive footage)
2019 Self (archive footage)
Self
Self
2018 N/A
Jean
2017 Le père de Lila
2016 Louis XIV
2014 Self (archive footage)
2012 Monsieur Dupont - l'horloger
2011 The Whistleblower
2010 Self
2009 Le Nermord
Antoine / King Herode
Self / Antoine / King Herode
Self (archive footage)
2005 Georges Franju
2004 Fernand
Himself
Self
2003 Himself
2002 Haut Placé
2001 Jean-Pierre / Man at the Cemetery
Jacques Laurent
Himself
N/A
2000 N/A
Le juge d'instruction
1999 Le poète
1998 (uncredited)
1997 Himself
Nicolas Gardinier
1996 René Vidal
Hugo
Un client
1995 Le second Jean-Pierre (complete version) (uncredited)
1994 Lucien
1993 Marcus
Self (archive footage)
1992 Blancheron
1991 Clément
N/A
1990 Henri Boulanger
1989 Solal
N/A
1988 Decourt
Boris Golovine
L'amoureux colérique
1987 Commissaire Bouvreuil
Georg Ossegg
1986 Marcel
Gaspard Bazin
Midas
1985 Péter - a rendezõ
N/A
Inspector Neveu
Self / Doinel (archive footage)
1984 Rémi Chauveau
Gaspard Bazin
René (segment 3)
1982 Daniel Flipo-Risq
N/A
1981 N/A
Ignazio
Le vendeur de La Belle Aubaine
1979 Antoine Doinel
1976 Bernard Dubois
Tom
1973 Alphonse
Alexandre
Frédéric Moreau
1972 Tom
Colin
1971 Claude Roc
Colin
Billy le Kid
1970 Danton
Antoine Doinel
Preacher
1969 Paul
Julian Klotz (2è épisode)
Émile Rousseau
1968 N/A
Antoine Doinel
Adamik (segment "The Twenty-Year-Olds")
1967 Saint-Just
Guillaume
Etagenkellner
Marc
Donald Siegel
1966 Daniel
The Boy at the Exit of the Cinema
Paul
1965 Self
un Spectateur
Breakfast Waiter (uncredited)
1964 Absalon
Self
1962 Antoine Doinel (segment "Antoine et Colette")
Antoine Doinel
1960 Georges Castagnier, dit "Jojo"
Dargelos, the schoolboy
1959 Antoine Doinel
1958 Pierrot
N/A
Year Character Movie/Tv

Crew

Year Role Movie/Tv
1970 Thanks
Year Role Movie/Tv

Art

Year Role Movie/Tv
1964 Assistant Art Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Directing

Year Role Movie/Tv
1964 Assistant Director
Assistant Director Trainee
Assistant Director
Year Role Movie/Tv

Join the discussion

Please Log in to comment